BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: 660 Vacancies, ITI & NAC Eligibility, Age Limit, CBT Date & Notification
ONLINE

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: 660 Vacancies, ITI & NAC Eligibility, Age Limit, CBT Date & Notification

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has released Advertisement No. 01/2026 for 660 tentative Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades and nine manufacturing units. Candidates need Class X, a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade. Detailed application and selection instructions are scheduled to be published on the BHEL Careers portal by 19 October 2026.

·660 vacancies

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has issued Advertisement No. 01/2026 titled "Artisan Recruitment - 2027" for a tentative requirement of 660 Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across nine BHEL manufacturing units.

The recruitment covers seven trades: Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman. Candidates must possess Class X, a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade, along with the prescribed minimum marks.

The short employment notification states that the Computer Based Test is tentatively proposed for December 2026. It also states that detailed information regarding reservation/relaxation, the selection process and instructions on how to apply will be made available on the BHEL Careers website by 19 October 2026.

Candidates should therefore avoid relying on unofficial application dates, fees, salary figures or additional selection stages until BHEL releases the promised detailed instructions.


Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Overview

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is a major Public Sector Undertaking operating in the power, industry, transmission, renewable energy, transportation, defence, aerospace, oil & gas and process-industry sectors.

The Artisan Grade-IV recruitment is being conducted for requirements across multiple BHEL manufacturing units located in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.


BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Overview

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 At a Glance

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Advertisement No.01/2026
Notification TitleArtisan Recruitment - 2027
PostArtisan Grade-IV
Total Vacancies660 (Tentative)
Number of Trades7
Number of Manufacturing Units9
QualificationClass X + NTC/ITI + NAC in relevant trade
CBT DateDecember 2026 (Tentative)
Application DatesTo be announced
Application FeeNot specified in the short notification
Detailed Selection ProcessTo be hosted on BHEL Careers website by 19 October 2026
Official Careers Websitecareers.bhel.in

Important Status

The document currently available is a short recruitment notification. It does not specify the online application opening date, closing date, application fee, detailed CBT pattern, skill-test rules or notified salary for these vacancies. BHEL says further recruitment instructions will be hosted on its Careers website by 19 October 2026.

 


BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Advertisement No.01/2026
Age Reckoning Date1 October 2026
Reservation & Relaxation Details on Careers PortalBy 19 October 2026
Selection Process & How-to-Apply InstructionsBy 19 October 2026
Online Application Start DateNot specified in short notification
Last Date to ApplyNot specified in short notification
Computer Based TestDecember 2026 (Tentative)

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026

BHEL has announced a tentative requirement of 660 Artisan Grade-IV posts. The notification specifically notes that the actual requirement may vary after further assessment.

BHEL Artisan Trade-Wise Vacancy 2026

S. No.TradeVacancies
1Fitter278
2Welder104
3Turner52
4Machinist101
5Electrician90
6Electronics Mechanic23
7Foundryman12
Total660

BHEL Artisan Unit-Wise Vacancy 2026

CodeUnitLocationVacancies
ABoiler Auxiliaries Plant (BAP)Ranipet, Tamil Nadu75
BHeavy Plates & Vessels Plant (HPVP)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
CElectronics Division (EDN)Bengaluru, Karnataka45
DSolar Business Division (SBD)Bengaluru, Karnataka30
EHeavy Electrical Equipment Plant (HEEP)Haridwar, Uttarakhand60
FHeavy Power Equipment Plant (HPEP)Hyderabad, Telangana60
GHeavy Electrical Plant (HEP)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
HTransformer Plant (TP)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
IHigh Pressure Boiler Plant (HPBP)Tiruchirappalli150
Total660

BHEL Artisan Trade and Unit-Wise Vacancy Details

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012

BHEL Artisan Eligibility Criteria 2026

Who Can Apply

  • Candidates must have passed Class X.
  • Candidates must possess a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) in the relevant trade.
  • Candidates must also possess a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade.
  • General and OBC candidates require at least 60% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC.
  • SC and ST candidates require at least 55% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC.
  • Candidates can apply against vacancies of one manufacturing unit only.

 


BHEL Artisan Educational Qualification 2026

RequirementQualification
School QualificationClass X
Trade QualificationNational Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) in respective trade
Apprenticeship QualificationNational Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in respective trade

BHEL Artisan Minimum Marks

CategoryMinimum Marks Required in NTC/ITI and NAC
General60%
OBC60%
SC55%
ST55%

The short notification does not separately specify a minimum-percentage rule for EWS or PwD candidates. Candidates in those categories should check the detailed BHEL Careers instructions once published.


BHEL Artisan Eligible Trades 2026

The recruitment covers the following seven trades:

  • Fitter
  • Welder
  • Turner
  • Machinist
  • Electrician
  • Electronics Mechanic
  • Foundryman

Candidates must hold the required NTC/ITI and NAC in the respective trade against which they apply.


BHEL Artisan Age Limit 2026

The upper age limit is calculated as on 1 October 2026.

CategoryUpper Age Limit
General / EWS27 years
OBC (NCL)30 years
SC / ST32 years

The short notification does not mention a separate minimum age.


BHEL Artisan Age Relaxation 2026

The notification states that PwD and Ex-Servicemen relaxation will be available as per Government rules.

It also states that candidates may receive up to 7 years of age relaxation on the basis of relevant work experience in the prescribed format.

Detailed reservation and relaxation provisions for UR, EWS, SC, ST, OBC (NCL), PwD and Ex-Servicemen candidates are scheduled to be published on the BHEL Careers portal by 19 October 2026.


BHEL Artisan Regional Language Requirement

The notification lists regional-language knowledge as a desirable qualification.

Unit LocationDesirable Language
Andhra PradeshRegional language
TelanganaRegional language
Tamil NaduRegional language
KarnatakaRegional language
Other listed unitsHindi

This language condition is described as desirable, not as the core educational qualification.


BHEL Artisan One-Unit Application Rule

The short notification contains an important restriction: a candidate can apply against vacancies of one manufacturing unit only.

Candidates should therefore examine the trade-wise vacancies carefully before selecting their preferred BHEL unit. For example, Fitter candidates have vacancies across all nine units, while Electronics Mechanic vacancies are concentrated only in HPVP and EDN.


BHEL Artisan Compassionate Grounds Vacancies

According to BHEL policy, part of the Artisan Grade-IV vacancies are earmarked for dependants of deceased BHEL employees under Compassionate Grounds.

The notification directs eligible applicants to the "Compassionate Consideration" section on the BHEL Careers website for the applicable procedure.

If vacancies earmarked under this provision remain unfilled because suitable qualified candidates are not available, BHEL states that those vacancies may be filled through open selection.


BHEL Artisan Selection Process 2026

The short advertisement does not yet provide the complete selection process.

It confirms only that:

  • A Computer Based Test (CBT) will be conducted.
  • The CBT for all advertised vacancies will be held on the same day.
  • The CBT is tentatively planned for December 2026.
  • Detailed selection-process information will be hosted on the BHEL Careers website by 19 October 2026.

Selection Process Clarification

Some third-party recruitment pages currently mention a Skill Test and Document Verification. Those stages are not stated in the one-page official short advertisement supplied here. They should be added only after BHEL publishes the detailed selection instructions.

 


BHEL Artisan Exam Pattern 2026

The official short notification does not provide the number of questions, subjects, duration, marking scheme, negative marking or qualifying marks for the Computer Based Test.

Candidates should use the detailed examination scheme once it is published by BHEL rather than treating patterns from previous Artisan recruitments as confirmed for Advertisement No. 01/2026.


BHEL Artisan Syllabus 2026

The supplied short notification does not include a subject-wise syllabus for the Computer Based Test.

Candidates looking for preparation material can refer to:

BHEL Artisan Syllabus 2026

However, candidates should cross-check any third-party syllabus or exam pattern against the detailed BHEL recruitment instructions once they are officially released.


BHEL Artisan Application Fee 2026

The application fee is not specified in the short Advertisement No. 01/2026.

Candidates should wait for the detailed application instructions on the BHEL Careers website before making any payment or relying on fee figures published elsewhere.


BHEL Artisan Salary 2026

The supplied one-page official short notification does not state the pay scale, starting salary or in-hand salary for the Artisan Grade-IV vacancies.

Salary figures circulating on third-party job portals should therefore not be presented as officially notified under Advertisement No. 01/2026 until BHEL publishes the detailed recruitment terms.


BHEL Artisan Application Dates 2026

The short notification does not specify when online registration will open or close.

EventStatus
Online Application Start DateNot yet specified
Last Date to ApplyNot yet specified
Detailed How-to-Apply InstructionsTo be hosted by 19 October 2026

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

The short advertisement does not yet provide the final online application procedure. It directs candidates to the BHEL Careers portal, where instructions on how to apply are to be hosted by 19 October 2026.

Once the application instructions are published, candidates should generally proceed according to the official BHEL portal directions. Before applying, keep the following notification-specific rules in mind:

  1. Visit the official BHEL Careers website at careers.bhel.in.
  2. Open Advertisement No. 01/2026 - Artisan Recruitment 2027.
  3. Read the detailed application and selection instructions once published.
  4. Select the appropriate Artisan trade matching your NTC/ITI and NAC.
  5. Choose the Manufacturing Unit carefully because a candidate can apply against vacancies of one unit only.
  6. Complete the online form according to BHEL's instructions.
  7. Upload documents and pay the applicable fee, if any, only as prescribed in the detailed notification.
  8. Submit the application within the dates subsequently announced by BHEL.

BHEL Artisan Documents to Keep Ready

The short notification does not provide a complete upload/document checklist. Based strictly on the eligibility requirements stated in the advertisement, candidates should at minimum be prepared to establish:

  • Class X qualification
  • National Trade Certificate / ITI certificate in the relevant trade
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate in the relevant trade
  • Marks obtained in NTC/ITI and NAC
  • Category certificate, where applicable
  • Relevant work-experience certificate, if claiming age relaxation based on work experience
  • PwD / Ex-Servicemen documents, where applicable

The final upload specifications and full certificate list should be taken from the detailed BHEL application instructions.


BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Important Points

  • The recruitment is titled Artisan Recruitment - 2027 even though Advertisement No. 01/2026 is being issued during 2026.
  • Total manpower requirement is 660 and is tentative.
  • Vacancies are spread across seven trades and nine manufacturing units.
  • Fitter has the largest trade-wise requirement with 278 vacancies.
  • HPBP Tiruchirappalli has the largest unit-wise requirement with 150 vacancies.
  • Applicants need both NTC/ITI and NAC; ITI alone is not sufficient under the short notification.
  • A candidate may apply against the vacancies of one manufacturing unit only.
  • The CBT is tentatively planned for December 2026 and will be held on the same day for all vacancies.
  • Application dates are not yet provided in the short notification.
  • Detailed selection and application instructions are due on the Careers portal by 19 October 2026.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Preparation Focus

Because the official detailed CBT pattern and syllabus have not yet been issued in the supplied notification, candidates should avoid treating any unofficial subject distribution as final.

At this stage, the safest preparation approach is to revise the core theory and practical knowledge of the relevant NTC/ITI and apprenticeship trade while waiting for BHEL to publish the formal CBT scheme.

Applicants should also ensure that their NTC/ITI and NAC marks satisfy the prescribed threshold before investing significant time in preparation, since BHEL requires at least 60% in both qualifications for General/OBC candidates and 55% in both for SC/ST candidates.


BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
BHEL Artisan Syllabus 2026Click Here
Employment Notification PDFDownload Notification
BHEL Careers WebsiteVisit Careers Portal
BHEL Official WebsiteVisit Website
Apply OnlineCheck Application Link
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

Note: The short official advertisement states that instructions on how to apply will be hosted on the BHEL Careers website by 19 October 2026. Until those instructions are available, candidates should treat the Careers portal rather than the general BHEL homepage as the primary recruitment destination.


Explore More on thejobsme.com

For more PSU, ITI and Government recruitment updates, visit the latest govt jobs notifications. Candidates can also follow daily current affairs and Static GK for preparation support.

·660 vacancies

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are there in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
BHEL has announced 660 tentative Artisan Grade-IV vacancies across seven trades and nine manufacturing units under Advertisement No. 01/2026.
Which trades are included in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
The seven trades are Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman.
How many Fitter vacancies are there in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
There are 278 tentative Fitter vacancies, making Fitter the largest trade-wise requirement in the notification.
What qualification is required for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
Candidates must have passed Class X and possess both a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade.
Is ITI alone enough for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
No. The official short notification requires Class X plus both NTC/ITI and a National Apprenticeship Certificate in the respective trade.
What minimum marks are required for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
General and OBC candidates require at least 60% marks in both NTC/ITI and NAC. SC and ST candidates require at least 55% marks in both qualifications.
What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
As on 1 October 2026, the upper age limit is 27 years for General/EWS candidates, 30 years for OBC (NCL) candidates and 32 years for SC/ST candidates.
Is work experience required for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
The short notification does not make work experience part of the basic educational qualification, but it provides up to seven years of age relaxation based on relevant work experience in the prescribed format.
When will the BHEL Artisan CBT be held?
The Computer Based Test is tentatively scheduled for December 2026. The short notification states that the CBT for all advertised vacancies will be held on the same day.
What is the BHEL Artisan exam pattern for 2026?
The supplied short official notification does not yet specify the number of questions, subjects, duration, negative marking or detailed marking scheme. BHEL is expected to publish detailed selection instructions on its Careers portal.
What is the application fee for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
The application fee is not specified in the one-page official short notification supplied for Advertisement No. 01/2026.
What is the salary for BHEL Artisan Grade-IV Recruitment 2026?
The supplied short official advertisement does not state the pay scale or salary for the Artisan Grade-IV posts. Candidates should wait for the detailed BHEL recruitment instructions.
When does the BHEL Artisan online application start?
The application start date and last date are not specified in the short notification. BHEL states that instructions on how to apply will be hosted on the Careers website by 19 October 2026.
Can I apply for more than one BHEL manufacturing unit?
No. The short notification states that one candidate can apply against vacancies of one manufacturing unit only, so the unit preference must be chosen carefully.
Where can I apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
Candidates should monitor the official BHEL Careers portal at careers.bhel.in. The notification states that detailed instructions on how to apply will be hosted there by 19 October 2026.
10 & 12+

Similar opportunities

Oil India Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 32 Grade A, B & C Executive Posts

Oil India Limited has released Advertisement No. HRAQ/REC-EX-B/2026-03 for 32 Executive Cadre vacancies in Grade A, B and C. The recruitment includes Superintending Research Scientist, Senior Officer (Mechanical), Senior Officer (Petroleum), Senior Accounts Officer / Senior Internal Auditor, Hindi Officer and Confidential Secretary posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 15 October 2026 to 14 November 2026 up to 11:00 AM. The tentative Computer Based Test date is 28 December 2026.

View details

APPSC AEE Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 503 Assistant Executive Engineer Posts

Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission (APPSC) has released Brief Notification No. 27/2026 for 503 provisional Assistant Executive Engineer vacancies in various engineering services. Eligible Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering candidates can apply online from 2 November to 22 November 2026 up to 11:59 PM. The age limit is 18 to 44 years as on 1 July 2026, and the notified pay scale is Rs 57,100 to Rs 1,47,760.

View details

ARCI Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 29 Scientist B, Technical Assistant, Assistant, Technician & Driver Posts

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad has released Advt. No. ARCI/HRD/RECT/1/2026 for 29 Scientist “B” (R&D), Officer “B” (Finance & Accounts), Technical Assistant “A”, Assistant “A”, Technician “A” and Driver “A” posts. Online applications start on 17 October 2026 and close on 16 November 2026. Qualifications range from 10th/ITI to B.E./B.Tech, depending on the post.

View details

MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1000 Driver Posts

Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) has released the MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026 notification for 1,000 Constable (Driver) vacancies, including 200 posts in the Special Armed Force and 800 posts in the District Police Force. Eligible male candidates can apply online from 15 October to 29 October 2026. Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualification and a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle Driving Licence. The written examination will begin from 4 January 2027.

View details

ISRO Department of Space Recruitment 2026: 60 Group A & B Deputation Vacancies, Eligibility, Pay Level & Offline Form

Department of Space, Government of India has invited applications for 60 Group-A and Group-B posts on deputation basis in the Department of Space Secretariat, Bengaluru. Vacancies include Under Secretary, Assistant Section Officer, Audit Officer, Private Secretary, Personal Assistant, Senior Translation Officer and other posts in Pay Levels 7 to 13. Eligible serving officers must apply through proper channel in the prescribed offline proforma within 30 days from the Office Memorandum dated 9 October 2026.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi