AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026: 2721 Vacancies, District-Wise Posts, CBT & Notification
ONLINE

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026: 2721 Vacancies, District-Wise Posts, CBT & Notification

Andhra Pradesh School Education Department has released three AP DSC 2026 brief notifications for 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies through APTRT-2026. The recruitment includes 2,111 School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher vacancies, 350 Special Education teacher vacancies and 260 Principal, PGT, TGT, Physical Director and PET vacancies in societies. Detailed notifications will be available on or before 3 November 2026.

·2721 vacancies

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026

Government of Andhra Pradesh, School Education Department has released three brief notifications for recruitment of teachers through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT-2026).

A total of 2,721 tentative vacancies have been announced across General Schools, Special Education and Societies/other managements. The three notifications were issued on 13 October 2026.

The recruitment includes School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, School Assistant (Special Education), Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education), Principals, Post Graduate Teachers, Trained Graduate Teachers, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers.

The official brief notifications state that the Detailed Notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026. The detailed advertisement will contain the final post-wise and management-wise vacancy breakup, reservation rosters, educational and professional qualifications, age limits, crucial dates, eligibility conditions, application schedule and other instructions.


AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting DepartmentSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Recruitment TestAndhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test - APTRT 2026
Brief Notification Nos.1/DSC-2026, 2/DSC-2026 & 3/DSC-2026
Brief Notification Date13 October 2026
Total Vacancies2,721 (Tentative)
General Teacher Vacancies2,111
Special Education Vacancies350
Societies Vacancies260
Application ModeOnline only
Exam ModeComputer Based Test - Objective Type
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Application DatesTo be specified in Detailed Notification
Exam DateTo be specified in Detailed Notification
Official Websitetet2dsc.apcfss.in

Important Status

The currently available documents are Brief Notifications. The official notices do not yet specify the final age limit, application fee, detailed qualifications, TET/TRT weightage, detailed exam pattern or salary. Candidates should wait for the Detailed Notification before treating those details as final.

 


AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate / Status
Brief Notifications Released13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Start DateTo be announced
Last Date to ApplyTo be announced
APTRT-2026 Examination DateTo be announced

AP DSC Teacher Vacancy 2026

The three AP DSC notifications together cover 2,721 tentative vacancies.

NotificationRecruitment CategoryVacancies
1/DSC-2026School Assistant & Secondary Grade Teacher2,111
2/DSC-2026Special Education Teachers350
3/DSC-2026Teachers in Societies / Other Managements260
Total2,721

All vacancy figures are tentative and may change after confirmation from the concerned district, department or society authorities.


AP DSC Post-Wise Vacancy 2026

Post NameVacancies
School Assistant906
Secondary Grade Teacher1,205
School Assistant - Special Education150
Secondary Grade Teacher - Special Education200
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher81
Trained Graduate Teacher113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher34
Total2,721

AP DSC General Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 2,111 Vacancies

Brief Notification No. 1/DSC-2026 covers recruitment of School Assistants and Secondary Grade Teachers in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

PostVacancies
School Assistant906
Secondary Grade Teacher1,205
Total2,111

AP DSC General Teacher District-Wise Vacancy 2026

DistrictSchool AssistantSGTTotal
Srikakulam16420
Vizianagaram044
Parvathipuram Manyam628
Alluri Sitharamaraju6153159
Visakhapatnam20929
Anakapalli19120
Kakinada51152
Konaseema42143
East Godavari9211
West Godavari10010
Eluru718
NTR19322
Krishna15116
Guntur24125
Palnadu14014
Bapatla17017
Prakasam96170266
SPSR Nellore65100165
Tirupati227799
Chittoor30100130
Annamayya4661107
YSR Kadapa48158206
Kurnool176213389
Nandyal40117157
Anantapuramu662692
Sri Satya Sai42042
Total9061,2052,111

AP DSC Special Education Recruitment 2026 - 350 Vacancies

Brief Notification No. 2/DSC-2026 covers Special Education teachers in Government, Zilla Parishad, Mandal Parishad, Municipal and Municipal Corporation schools.

PostVacancies
School Assistant - Special Education150
Secondary Grade Teacher - Special Education200
Total350

AP DSC Special Education District-Wise Vacancy 2026

DistrictSA - Special EducationSGT - Special EducationTotal
Srikakulam7916
Vizianagaram6814
Parvathipuram Manyam347
Alluri Sitharamaraju5712
Visakhapatnam235
Anakapalli5712
Kakinada5611
Konaseema4610
East Godavari5611
West Godavari4610
Eluru6814
NTR4610
Krishna6814
Guntur459
Palnadu6814
Bapatla4610
Prakasam111425
SPSR Nellore81119
Tirupati81119
Chittoor6814
Annamayya5712
YSR Kadapa91221
Kurnool7815
Nandyal6814
Anantapuramu7916
Sri Satya Sai7916
Total150200350

AP DSC Societies Recruitment 2026 - 260 Vacancies

Brief Notification No. 3/DSC-2026 covers recruitment of teachers and academic posts in various societies and managements.

The notification covers posts in organisations including the Welfare of Differently Abled, Transgender & Senior Citizens Department, MJPAPBCWREIS, APTWREIS (Gurukulam), APREIS, APSWREIS and AP Model Schools.

PostVacancies
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher81
Trained Graduate Teacher113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher34
Total260

AP DSC Combined District-Wise Vacancy 2026

The General Teacher and Special Education notifications together account for 2,461 district-based vacancies. The remaining 260 vacancies belong to the Societies recruitment.

DistrictGeneral TeachersSpecial EducationTotal
Srikakulam201636
Vizianagaram41418
Parvathipuram Manyam8715
Alluri Sitharamaraju15912171
Visakhapatnam29534
Anakapalli201232
Kakinada521163
Konaseema431053
East Godavari111122
West Godavari101020
Eluru81422
NTR221032
Krishna161430
Guntur25934
Palnadu141428
Bapatla171027
Prakasam26625291
SPSR Nellore16519184
Tirupati9919118
Chittoor13014144
Annamayya10712119
YSR Kadapa20621227
Kurnool38915404
Nandyal15714171
Anantapuramu9216108
Sri Satya Sai421658
Total2,1113502,461

Kurnool currently has the highest combined district-wise tentative requirement with 404 posts, followed by Prakasam with 291 and YSR Kadapa with 227.


AP DSC Eligibility Criteria 2026

The official brief notifications do not yet specify the final post-wise educational and professional qualifications.

The General Teacher and Special Education notifications expressly state that the Detailed Notification will contain the prescribed educational and professional qualifications, age limits, crucial dates and eligibility conditions.

Eligibility Clarification

Third-party articles currently list Intermediate, D.El.Ed., B.Ed., TET and other qualification combinations. These exact requirements are not confirmed in the three brief notifications supplied here. Candidates should wait for the Detailed Notification applicable to their post before treating any particular qualification combination as final.

 


AP DSC Age Limit 2026

The three official Brief Notifications do not specify the age limit for AP DSC 2026.

The final age limits, category-wise relaxations and relevant cut-off date will be published in the Detailed Notification.

Therefore, the widely circulated claim of an 18-44 year age limit should not yet be described as confirmed under these brief notices.


AP DSC Application Fee 2026

No application fee is specified in the three official Brief Notifications.

The amount, category-wise concessions and payment procedure should be taken from the Detailed Notification once published.


AP DSC Selection Process 2026

The brief notifications confirm that the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 examinations will be conducted through Computer Based Test in objective-type format.

ParticularStatus
Exam ModeComputer Based Test
Question TypeObjective Type
Exam DateTo be announced in Detailed Notification
Detailed Selection FormulaNot specified in Brief Notifications

Selection Weightage Clarification

Some third-party articles state that APTRT carries 80% weightage and APTET carries 20% weightage for certain posts. The three official Brief Notifications supplied here do not state that formula. It should be added only if it appears in the Detailed Notification or applicable recruitment rules.

 


AP DSC Exam Pattern 2026

The Brief Notifications do not provide the number of questions, total marks, duration, subject-wise marks or negative-marking rules.

The only examination details officially confirmed at this stage are:

  • Examination will be a Computer Based Test.
  • Questions will be objective type.
  • The examination date will be announced in the Detailed Notification.

Candidates should use the official AP DSC syllabus and subsequently released Detailed Notification for post-specific exam preparation.


AP DSC Syllabus 2026

The brief notifications state that the DSC-2026 / APTRT-2026 syllabus has been hosted on the official recruitment website.

Candidates can also refer to the following syllabus resource:

AP DSC 2026 Syllabus & Exam Pattern

Any third-party syllabus should be cross-checked with the syllabus available through the official AP DSC portal.


AP DSC Salary 2026

The three supplied official Brief Notifications do not specify the salary or pay scale for School Assistant, SGT, Special Education, Principal, PGT, TGT, PD or PET posts.

Candidates should wait for the Detailed Notifications or applicable service rules before treating salary figures circulating on third-party portals as confirmed for AP DSC 2026.


AP DSC Detailed Notification 2026

The Detailed Notifications are scheduled to be available on the official recruitment portal on or before 3 November 2026.

They are expected to provide:

  • Final post-wise vacancies
  • Management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies
  • Reservation rosters
  • Educational qualifications
  • Professional qualifications
  • Age limits
  • Crucial dates
  • Eligibility conditions
  • Application schedule
  • Examination date
  • Other recruitment instructions

The recruitment will be governed by the rules prevailing as on the date of the Detailed Notification.


How to Apply for AP DSC Recruitment 2026

The brief notifications confirm that applications will be accepted online only through the official AP DSC portal.

  1. Visit the official website at tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  2. Open the Detailed Notification applicable to your post once released.
  3. Check the final educational qualification, age limit and eligibility conditions.
  4. Select the correct recruitment category: General Teacher, Special Education or Societies.
  5. Complete online registration according to the instructions.
  6. Enter personal, educational, TET and reservation details as required.
  7. Upload the prescribed documents, photograph and signature.
  8. Pay the prescribed fee, if applicable, according to the Detailed Notification.
  9. Review the application carefully.
  10. Submit the form within the application period notified by the department.
  11. Save the submitted application for future reference.

Applications submitted through any mode other than the prescribed online mode will not be entertained.


AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • The [color=red]2,721 vacancies are tentative and may change.
  • Final post-wise, management-wise and cadre-wise vacancies will be published in the Detailed Notifications.
  • Any subsequent variation may be announced through a corrigendum before the last date for online applications.
  • The recruitment will be governed by the rules prevailing on the date of the Detailed Notification.
  • Applications will be accepted online only.
  • The examination will be held in Computer Based Test mode with objective-type questions.
  • The examination date will be announced in the Detailed Notification.
  • Candidates should read the Detailed Notification carefully before applying.
  • Candidates are advised to apply well before the closing date once the schedule is announced.

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Preparation Focus

Since the official syllabus has already been hosted on the recruitment portal, candidates can begin subject preparation while waiting for the Detailed Notification.

However, candidates should avoid assuming the final marks distribution or selection weightage until the department publishes the detailed recruitment rules.

Preparation should be aligned to the syllabus for the specific post—School Assistant, SGT, Special Education, PGT, TGT, Principal, Physical Director or PET—rather than using a single common pattern for all posts.


AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
AP DSC 2026 General Teacher NotificationDownload PDF
AP DSC 2026 Special Education NotificationDownload PDF
AP DSC 2026 Societies NotificationDownload PDF
AP DSC 2026 SyllabusCheck Syllabus
Official Recruitment WebsiteVisit Website
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

Note: The application link and final application dates have not yet been announced in the supplied official Brief Notifications. Candidates should monitor tet2dsc.apcfss.in for the Detailed Notifications due on or before 3 November 2026.


Explore More on thejobsme.com

For more Andhra Pradesh and Central Government teaching opportunities, visit the latest govt jobs notifications. Candidates can also use daily current affairs and Static GK for exam preparation.

·2721 vacancies

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are there in AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
There are 2,721 tentative vacancies in total. These include 2,111 General Teacher vacancies, 350 Special Education vacancies and 260 vacancies in Societies and other managements.
How many School Assistant vacancies are there in AP DSC 2026?
There are 906 tentative School Assistant vacancies under the General Teacher notification.
How many SGT vacancies are there in AP DSC 2026?
There are 1,205 tentative Secondary Grade Teacher vacancies under the General Teacher notification.
How many Special Education vacancies are there in AP DSC 2026?
There are 350 Special Education vacancies, comprising 150 School Assistant Special Education posts and 200 Secondary Grade Teacher Special Education posts.
How many Societies vacancies are there in AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
There are 260 tentative Societies vacancies, including 30 Principals, 81 PGTs, 113 TGTs, 2 Physical Directors and 34 Physical Education Teachers.
When will the AP DSC 2026 Detailed Notification be released?
The official brief notifications state that the Detailed Notification will be available on or before 3 November 2026.
When will AP DSC 2026 applications start?
The application start date has not yet been specified in the official Brief Notifications. The schedule will be given in the Detailed Notification.
What is the last date to apply for AP DSC 2026?
The last date has not yet been announced in the official Brief Notifications.
What is the age limit for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
The official Brief Notifications do not yet specify the age limit. The final age criteria and relaxations will be published in the Detailed Notification.
What qualification is required for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
The Brief Notifications do not yet specify the final post-wise educational and professional qualifications. These will be provided in the Detailed Notification.
What is the AP DSC 2026 selection process?
The official Brief Notifications confirm that the APTRT-2026 examination will be conducted through a Computer Based Test with objective-type questions. The detailed selection formula will be provided later.
Is AP DSC 2026 exam online?
Yes. The official notifications state that APTRT-2026 examinations will be conducted through Computer Based Test mode with objective-type questions.
What is the application fee for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
The application fee is not specified in the three official Brief Notifications. Candidates should check the Detailed Notification once released.
Which district has the highest AP DSC 2026 vacancies?
Among the district-based General Teacher and Special Education vacancies, Kurnool has the highest combined tentative total with 404 posts.
Where can I apply for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?
Applications will be submitted online through the official AP DSC recruitment portal at tet2dsc.apcfss.in once the application schedule is announced.
GraduateUndergraduate

Similar opportunities

Oil India Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 32 Grade A, B & C Executive Posts

Oil India Limited has released Advertisement No. HRAQ/REC-EX-B/2026-03 for 32 Executive Cadre vacancies in Grade A, B and C. The recruitment includes Superintending Research Scientist, Senior Officer (Mechanical), Senior Officer (Petroleum), Senior Accounts Officer / Senior Internal Auditor, Hindi Officer and Confidential Secretary posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 15 October 2026 to 14 November 2026 up to 11:00 AM. The tentative Computer Based Test date is 28 December 2026.

View details

APPSC AEE Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 503 Assistant Executive Engineer Posts

Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission (APPSC) has released Brief Notification No. 27/2026 for 503 provisional Assistant Executive Engineer vacancies in various engineering services. Eligible Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering candidates can apply online from 2 November to 22 November 2026 up to 11:59 PM. The age limit is 18 to 44 years as on 1 July 2026, and the notified pay scale is Rs 57,100 to Rs 1,47,760.

View details

ARCI Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 29 Scientist B, Technical Assistant, Assistant, Technician & Driver Posts

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad has released Advt. No. ARCI/HRD/RECT/1/2026 for 29 Scientist “B” (R&D), Officer “B” (Finance & Accounts), Technical Assistant “A”, Assistant “A”, Technician “A” and Driver “A” posts. Online applications start on 17 October 2026 and close on 16 November 2026. Qualifications range from 10th/ITI to B.E./B.Tech, depending on the post.

View details

MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1000 Driver Posts

Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) has released the MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026 notification for 1,000 Constable (Driver) vacancies, including 200 posts in the Special Armed Force and 800 posts in the District Police Force. Eligible male candidates can apply online from 15 October to 29 October 2026. Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualification and a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle Driving Licence. The written examination will begin from 4 January 2027.

View details

ISRO Department of Space Recruitment 2026: 60 Group A & B Deputation Vacancies, Eligibility, Pay Level & Offline Form

Department of Space, Government of India has invited applications for 60 Group-A and Group-B posts on deputation basis in the Department of Space Secretariat, Bengaluru. Vacancies include Under Secretary, Assistant Section Officer, Audit Officer, Private Secretary, Personal Assistant, Senior Translation Officer and other posts in Pay Levels 7 to 13. Eligible serving officers must apply through proper channel in the prescribed offline proforma within 30 days from the Office Memorandum dated 9 October 2026.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi