CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: 521 Head Constable & Constable Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & How to Apply
ONLINEApply by Nov 11, 2026

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: 521 Head Constable & Constable Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & How to Apply

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has released the Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 notification for 521 Head Constable (GD) and Constable (GD) posts for meritorious sportspersons. Eligible male and female candidates can apply online at rect.crpf.gov.in from 12 October 2026 to 11 November 2026. Selection includes documentation, Physical Standard Test, Sports Trial and medical examination.

Applications open·Oct 12, 2026·521 vacancies

Deadline: Nov 11, 2026 · Last date approaching

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), under the Ministry of Home Affairs, has released the official notification for recruitment of 521 meritorious sportspersons to the posts of Head Constable (General Duty) and Constable (General Duty) under Sports Quota 2026.

The recruitment is being conducted under Advertisement No. R.II-21/2026-Sports. Online applications will be accepted from 12 October 2026, 9:00 AM to 11 November 2026, 11:59 PM through the official CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in.

The 521 vacancies are distributed across 22 sports disciplines. Both male and female candidates satisfying the educational, age, physical and sports-achievement requirements can apply.

Candidates interested in other central government opportunities can also check the latest govt jobs notifications.


Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Overview

The Central Reserve Police Force is a Central Armed Police Force operating under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India. Personnel recruited through the Sports Quota are appointed to General Duty posts and are liable for service anywhere in India or abroad as per CRPF requirements.

The notified posts are Group 'C', Non-Gazetted and Non-Ministerial positions. Vacancies are initially temporary but are likely to become permanent as governed by CRPF rules.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Overview

CRPF Recruitment 2026 At a Glance

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationCentral Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
MinistryMinistry of Home Affairs
Advertisement No.R.II-21/2026-Sports
PostsHead Constable (GD) & Constable (GD)
Recruitment TypeSports Quota
Total Vacancies521
HC/GD Vacancies182
CT/GD Vacancies339
Sports Disciplines22
Application ModeOnline only
Application Dates12 October to 11 November 2026
Age Limit18 to 23 years, subject to relaxation
Application FeeRs 100 for Male UR/OBC/EWS; exemptions applicable
Selection ProcessDocumentation → PST → Sports Trial → DME/RME
Job LocationAnywhere in India / abroad
Official Recruitment Websiterect.crpf.gov.in

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate & Time
Notification Date17 September 2026
Online Application Starts12 October 2026, 9:00 AM
Last Date to Apply Online11 November 2026, 11:59 PM
Last Date for Online Fee Payment11 November 2026
Correction / Modification Window12 November to 14 November 2026
Eligible Sports Achievement Period30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details

CRPF has announced a total of 521 vacancies under Sports Quota 2026.

PostMaleFemaleTotal
Head Constable (GD)15032182
Constable (GD)25881339
Total408113521

The vacancies are tentative and may be increased or decreased at any stage of the recruitment process. Any changes will be published on the CRPF recruitment website.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Discipline-wise Vacancies

Sports DisciplineTotal Vacancies
Aquatics - Swimming, Diving & Water Polo60
Archery3
Athletics101
Badminton5
Basketball16
Body Building11
Boxing20
Football22
Gymnastics12
Handball12
Hockey15
Judo16
Kabaddi27
Karate17
Shooting53
Taekwondo14
Volleyball20
Water Sports - Kayaking, Canoeing & Rowing20
Weightlifting19
Wushu20
Wrestling26
Yoga / Yogasana12
Grand Total521

The official notification contains a further event-wise, weight-category-wise and gender-wise breakup for each sport. Candidates should check the relevant sport and event carefully before applying.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Who Can Apply

  • Head Constable (GD): Candidates should have passed 10+2 or an equivalent qualification and possess the prescribed higher-level sports achievement.
  • Constable (GD): Candidates should have passed Matriculation / 10th or equivalent and satisfy the prescribed sports qualification.
  • The normal age limit for both posts is 18 to 23 years, with relaxation for meritorious sportspersons and reserved categories.
  • Only sports achievements secured within the notified qualifying period will be considered.

 


CRPF Sports Quota Educational Qualification 2026

PostEducational Qualification
Head Constable (GD)10+2 or equivalent from a recognised Board/University, or equivalent Army qualification for eligible Ex-Army personnel
Constable (GD)Matriculation / 10th or equivalent from a recognised Board

Candidates must possess the required educational qualification by 11 November 2026. Candidates awaiting results are not eligible.


CRPF Head Constable Sports Qualification 2026

For Head Constable (GD), candidates should satisfy one of the prescribed sports-achievement conditions. These include achievements such as:

  • Representing India in a recognised international competition with required clearance.
  • Representing a State/UT in National Games or a recognised National Championship and winning a medal or securing a position up to third place.
  • Securing first or second position in an individual event at Inter-University level; prescribed conditions apply to team events.
  • Winning Gold or Silver in Junior National level competitions organised by a recognised National Sports Federation.

CRPF Constable Sports Qualification 2026

For Constable (GD), eligible sports achievements include prescribed participation or medal-winning performances at levels such as:

  • Senior or Junior National Games / Championships.
  • National School Games conducted by the recognised School Games authority.
  • Khelo India University Games, Youth Games or Winter Games.
  • Inter-University tournaments conducted by the recognised Inter-University sports authority.

The relevant sports achievement must fall within the notified eligible period of 30 September 2024 to 30 September 2026.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

ParticularDetails
Minimum Age18 years
Maximum Age23 years
Age Cut-off Date1 August 2026
Normal Date of Birth Range2 August 2003 to 1 August 2008

Age Relaxation

CategoryTotal Relaxation for Meritorious Sportspersons
UR5 years
OBC (NCL)8 years
SC / ST10 years
Ex-Servicemen - UR8 years after prescribed service deduction
Ex-Servicemen - OBC11 years after prescribed service deduction
Ex-Servicemen - SC/ST13 years after prescribed service deduction

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

CategoryFee
Male UR / OBC / EWSRs 100
SC / STNil
Female CandidatesNil
Eligible Ex-ServicemenNil

The application fee must be paid online through the CRPF recruitment portal. The fee is neither refundable nor adjustable against another recruitment process.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Salary

PostPay LevelPay Scale
Head Constable (GD)Level 4Rs 25,500 - Rs 81,100
Constable (GD)Level 3Rs 21,700 - Rs 69,100

Selected candidates are also eligible for Dearness Allowance, HRA and other admissible allowances as per Government and CRPF rules.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

The recruitment process consists of the following stages:

  1. Identity Check
  2. Documentation
  3. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  4. Sports Trial Test
  5. Preparation of Merit List based on Sports Achievement Marks
  6. Detailed Medical Examination (DME)
  7. Review Medical Examination (RME), if applicable

The Sports Trial is qualifying in nature. Merit is primarily prepared on the basis of marks awarded for eligible sports achievements as prescribed in the notification.


CRPF Sports Achievement Marking Scheme

Marks are awarded for the candidate's highest eligible medal, position or participation during the qualifying period. Only the single highest achievement is counted if a candidate possesses multiple achievements.

CompetitionGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games100969280
World Championship / World Cup90868270
Asian / Commonwealth Games80767260
Asian / Commonwealth Championship or Cup70666250
Youth Olympic Games60565240
Youth / Junior World Championship or Cup55514735
Youth / Junior Asian or Commonwealth Championship50464230
Senior National - Individual30262212
Senior National - Team2622188
Junior National / Inter-University / Khelo India - Individual2016126
Junior National / Inter-University / Khelo India - Team161284

CRPF Sports Quota Physical Standards 2026

StandardMaleFemale
Height170 cm157 cm
Chest80 cm unexpanded with minimum 5 cm expansionNot applicable
WeightProportionate to height and age as per medical standards

Relaxed height and chest standards are available for specified categories, including Scheduled Tribes, certain North-Eastern candidates, Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas, Gorkhas and other categories listed in the official notification.


CRPF Sports Quota Medical Standards 2026

Candidates shortlisted for appointment must satisfy the prescribed CAPF medical standards. Important conditions include:

  • Minimum distance vision of 6/6 and 6/9 without correction.
  • Colour-blind candidates are not eligible.
  • Candidates should not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins or squint.
  • Candidates must be medically and physically fit for service.
  • Tattoos are permitted only within the restrictions relating to content, location and size specified in the notification.

How to Apply for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in.
  2. Read the Sports Quota 2026 notification and online application instructions carefully.
  3. Complete the required registration/profile details.
  4. Select the appropriate Head Constable (GD) or Constable (GD) Sports Quota application.
  5. Enter personal, educational, category and sports details correctly.
  6. Upload the certificate supporting your highest eligible sports achievement or level of participation.
  7. Upload photograph, signature and other documents in the prescribed format.
  8. Pay the application fee of Rs 100 online, if applicable.
  9. Review the application carefully before final submission.
  10. Submit the form by 11 November 2026, 11:59 PM.
  11. Use the correction window from 12 to 14 November 2026 if modification is required.
  12. Save or print the final submitted application for future reference.

Important: Applications are accepted through ONLINE mode only. Offline applications are not accepted.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Documents Required

  • Matriculation / Class 10 certificate for verification of date of birth.
  • 10+2 certificate for Head Constable applicants.
  • Sports achievement certificates in the prescribed format.
  • SC/ST certificate, where applicable.
  • OBC (NCL) certificate and undertaking, where applicable.
  • EWS certificate valid for the relevant year, where applicable.
  • No Objection Certificate for candidates already in Government service.
  • Certificate for height/chest relaxation, where applicable.
  • Domicile certificate, wherever prescribed.
  • Four recent passport-size photographs matching the application photograph.
  • Other supporting documents prescribed by CRPF.

CRPF Sports Quota Service Bond

Selected candidates are required to execute a bond relating to service in the Force. The notification provides for a minimum prescribed service period and a bond amount of Rs 1,00,000 under the applicable conditions.


CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • Apply only through the official CRPF recruitment portal.
  • Only one online application is permitted for one post.
  • Candidates must possess the required educational qualification by the closing date.
  • Sports certificates must fall within the notified eligibility period.
  • Upload proof of the highest medal, position or participation level while applying.
  • Carry original documents during documentation.
  • Reserved-category candidates must possess certificates in the prescribed format.
  • Applications containing incorrect or incomplete details can be rejected.
  • Selected personnel have All India service liability and may also be required to serve abroad.
  • CRPF warns candidates not to pay money to agents or touts for recruitment.

CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
CRPF Sports Quota Notification PDFDownload PDF
CRPF Recruitment WebsiteClick Here
CRPF Official WebsiteClick Here
Latest Govt Jobs NotificationsView Latest Jobs
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

Explore More on thejobsme.com

For more Central Government and defence recruitment updates, regularly check the latest govt jobs notifications. Aspirants can also follow daily current affairs, revise with Static GK and practise using the daily current affairs quiz.

Applications open·Oct 12, 2026·521 vacancies

Deadline: Nov 11, 2026 · Last date approaching

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are there in CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
CRPF has announced 521 vacancies under Sports Quota 2026. This includes 182 Head Constable (General Duty) posts and 339 Constable (General Duty) posts.
When does the CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 application start?
The online application process starts on 12 October 2026 at 9:00 AM through the official CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in.
What is the last date to apply for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The last date to submit the online application and applicable fee is 11 November 2026 at 11:59 PM.
What is the correction date for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The online application correction or modification window is scheduled from 12 November 2026 to 14 November 2026.
What is the qualification for CRPF Head Constable Sports Quota 2026?
Candidates applying for Head Constable (GD) under Sports Quota should have passed 10+2 or an equivalent recognised qualification and satisfy the prescribed sports achievement criteria.
What is the qualification for CRPF Constable Sports Quota 2026?
Candidates applying for Constable (GD) should have passed Matriculation or 10th class or an equivalent recognised qualification and meet the applicable sports criteria.
What is the age limit for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The normal age limit for both Head Constable and Constable posts is 18 to 23 years as on 1 August 2026. Relaxation is available for meritorious sportspersons and eligible reserved categories according to the notification.
What is the application fee for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
Male candidates belonging to UR, OBC and EWS categories must pay Rs 100. Female candidates, SC/ST candidates and eligible Ex-Servicemen are exempt from the application fee.
What is the salary for CRPF Head Constable and Constable Sports Quota posts?
Head Constable (GD) is in Pay Level 4 with a pay scale of Rs 25,500 to Rs 81,100. Constable (GD) is in Pay Level 3 with a pay scale of Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100, along with admissible allowances.
What is the selection process for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The selection process includes identity verification, documentation, Physical Standard Test, Sports Trial Test, preparation of merit based on eligible sports achievement marks, Detailed Medical Examination and Review Medical Examination where applicable.
Is there a written exam in CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The official Sports Quota notification does not prescribe a conventional written examination. Selection is based on documentation, physical standards, sports trial, sports achievement marks and medical examination.
What are the physical standards for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The general height standard is 170 cm for male candidates and 157 cm for female candidates. Male candidates generally require an 80 cm unexpanded chest with minimum 5 cm expansion. Relaxed standards apply to specified categories.
How many sports disciplines are included in CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
The 521 vacancies are distributed across 22 sports disciplines including Athletics, Aquatics, Shooting, Wrestling, Boxing, Football, Volleyball, Kabaddi, Hockey, Wushu, Yoga and others.
Where can I apply online for CRPF Sports Quota Recruitment 2026?
Candidates can apply online through the official CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in.
10 & 12+

Similar opportunities

Oil India Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 32 Grade A, B & C Executive Posts

Oil India Limited has released Advertisement No. HRAQ/REC-EX-B/2026-03 for 32 Executive Cadre vacancies in Grade A, B and C. The recruitment includes Superintending Research Scientist, Senior Officer (Mechanical), Senior Officer (Petroleum), Senior Accounts Officer / Senior Internal Auditor, Hindi Officer and Confidential Secretary posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 15 October 2026 to 14 November 2026 up to 11:00 AM. The tentative Computer Based Test date is 28 December 2026.

View details

APPSC AEE Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 503 Assistant Executive Engineer Posts

Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission (APPSC) has released Brief Notification No. 27/2026 for 503 provisional Assistant Executive Engineer vacancies in various engineering services. Eligible Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering candidates can apply online from 2 November to 22 November 2026 up to 11:59 PM. The age limit is 18 to 44 years as on 1 July 2026, and the notified pay scale is Rs 57,100 to Rs 1,47,760.

View details

ARCI Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 29 Scientist B, Technical Assistant, Assistant, Technician & Driver Posts

International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad has released Advt. No. ARCI/HRD/RECT/1/2026 for 29 Scientist “B” (R&D), Officer “B” (Finance & Accounts), Technical Assistant “A”, Assistant “A”, Technician “A” and Driver “A” posts. Online applications start on 17 October 2026 and close on 16 November 2026. Qualifications range from 10th/ITI to B.E./B.Tech, depending on the post.

View details

MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1000 Driver Posts

Madhya Pradesh Employees Selection Board (MPESB) has released the MP Police Constable Driver Recruitment 2026 notification for 1,000 Constable (Driver) vacancies, including 200 posts in the Special Armed Force and 800 posts in the District Police Force. Eligible male candidates can apply online from 15 October to 29 October 2026. Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualification and a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle Driving Licence. The written examination will begin from 4 January 2027.

View details

ISRO Department of Space Recruitment 2026: 60 Group A & B Deputation Vacancies, Eligibility, Pay Level & Offline Form

Department of Space, Government of India has invited applications for 60 Group-A and Group-B posts on deputation basis in the Department of Space Secretariat, Bengaluru. Vacancies include Under Secretary, Assistant Section Officer, Audit Officer, Private Secretary, Personal Assistant, Senior Translation Officer and other posts in Pay Levels 7 to 13. Eligible serving officers must apply through proper channel in the prescribed offline proforma within 30 days from the Office Memorandum dated 9 October 2026.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi