ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026: 50 CA & CMA Vacancies, Eligibility, Stipend & Apply Online
ONLINEApply by Nov 15, 2026

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026: 50 CA & CMA Vacancies, Eligibility, Stipend & Apply Online

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has released Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026 for 50 Industrial Trainee opportunities, including 25 CA and 25 CMA positions. Eligible CA/CMA Intermediate pass-outs with at least 60% overall marks in Class 12 and born on or after 1 January 2000 can apply through the prescribed Google Form by 15 November 2026.

Applications open·Oct 23, 2026·50 vacancies

Deadline: Nov 15, 2026 · Last date approaching

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has released Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026 inviting applications for 50 Industrial Trainee opportunities for CA and CMA Intermediate pass-out candidates.

The recruitment includes 25 CA Industrial Trainee vacancies and 25 CMA Industrial Trainee vacancies across Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata.

The advertisement is dated 23 October 2026, and the last date for submission of applications is 15 November 2026. Eligible candidates must apply through the Google Form link specified in the ONGC notification.

This is an industrial training opportunity and should not be treated as recruitment to 50 permanent ONGC jobs. The training duration is different for CA and CMA candidates, and selected trainees will receive a monthly stipend based on the training location and applicable training year.

Candidates can also keep checking the latest govt jobs notifications for other ONGC and PSU opportunities.


Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) Overview

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) is a Maharatna Public Sector Enterprise and one of India's major energy companies engaged in exploration and production of oil and gas in India and abroad.

The Industrial Trainee programme provides eligible students of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI) an opportunity to undergo practical industrial training at ONGC locations.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)
Advertisement No.ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026
Training NameCA / CMA Industrial Training
Total Vacancies50
CA Vacancies25
CMA Vacancies25
Application ModeOnline through Google Form
Notification Date23 October 2026
Last Date15 November 2026
Essential QualificationCA / CMA Intermediate Passed
Class 12 RequirementMinimum 60% overall
Date of Birth RequirementBorn on or after 1 January 2000
Training Duration - CA9 to 12 Months
Training Duration - CMA15 to 18 Months
Monthly StipendRs 22,000 - Rs 27,000
SelectionEligibility-based screening + preference criteria + interview, if conducted
Training LocationsDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara, Kolkata
Official Websiteongcindia.com

Expert insight: Candidates who passed CA/CMA Intermediate in the first attempt and ONGC wards receive preference under the notified selection criteria. Since the advertisement does not prescribe a written test, documentation and eligibility accuracy are especially important.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date23 October 2026
Application ProcessOpen through prescribed Google Form
Last Date for Application15 November 2026
Interview DateWill be communicated separately, if applicable

Candidates should submit the Google Form well before the deadline because the notification does not provide a separate correction window.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

Training CategoryVacancies
CA Industrial Trainee25
CMA Industrial Trainee25
Total50

ONGC CA Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReservedUnreservedTotal
Delhi31105611
Mumbai2101347
Chennai1100213
Vadodara1000112
Kolkata0100112
Total7411121325

ONGC CMA Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

LocationOBCSCSTPwBDReservedUnreservedTotal
Delhi2110459
Mumbai2111437
Chennai1000123
Vadodara0100123
Kolkata1000123
Total6321111425

Important: The advertisement states that unfilled reserved vacancies may be filled by unreserved-category candidates.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Eligibility Criteria 2026

Who Can Apply

  • Must have passed the relevant CA Intermediate or CMA Intermediate examination.
  • Must have secured at least 60% overall marks in Class 12.
  • Must have been born on or after 1 January 2000.
  • Must satisfy the document and application conditions specified in Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026.

All three essential conditions must be satisfied. Merely passing CA/CMA Intermediate is not enough if the candidate does not satisfy the Class 12 marks or date-of-birth requirement.


ONGC CA Industrial Trainee Qualification 2026

  • Passed the CA Intermediate Examination.
  • Secured at least 60% overall marks in Class 12.
  • Born on or after 1 January 2000.

ONGC CMA Industrial Trainee Qualification 2026

  • Passed the CMA Intermediate Examination.
  • Secured at least 60% overall marks in Class 12.
  • Born on or after 1 January 2000.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Age / Date of Birth Criteria 2026

The advertisement does not state a conventional numerical minimum or maximum age limit. Instead, it specifies the following condition:

CriteriaRequirement
Date of BirthBorn on or after 1 January 2000

Candidates should use the date of birth recorded in their Class 10 marksheet / certificate when completing the application.


ONGC Industrial Training Duration 2026

Training CategoryDuration
CA Industrial Trainee9 to 12 Months
CMA Industrial Trainee15 to 18 Months

Candidates must also comply with the applicable ICAI or ICMAI industrial-training requirements.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Stipend 2026

Location CategoryYear 1 StipendYear 2 Stipend
Category X - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, KolkataRs 25,000 / monthRs 27,000 / month
Category Y - VadodaraRs 22,000 / monthRs 25,000 / month

The stipend depends on the training location and applicable training year.

Important: CA training lasts only 9 to 12 months, while CMA training lasts 15 to 18 months. Candidates should therefore not assume that every trainee will necessarily receive a full two years of stipend.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Application Fee 2026

CategoryApplication Fee
All CandidatesNil

The advertisement does not prescribe any application fee.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Selection Process 2026

Selection is based on the eligibility criteria specified in the advertisement and ONGC's notified preference conditions.

  1. Eligibility Screening
  2. Preference Consideration
  3. Interview, if conducted
  4. Final Selection by ONGC

The notification does not prescribe a written examination or detailed marks-based selection formula.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Preference Criteria 2026

The advertisement states that preference will be given to:

  • ONGC wards; and
  • Candidates who have passed the relevant CA / CMA examination in the first attempt.

ONGC reserves the right to final selection, and no correspondence will be entertained regarding the final selection decision.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Interview 2026

The interview may be conducted through any of the following modes:

  • Online
  • Offline
  • Telephonically

Candidates required to attend an interview must bear their own expenses.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Training Locations 2026

The notified training locations are:

  • Delhi
  • Mumbai
  • Chennai
  • Vadodara
  • Kolkata

Vacancies are distributed separately by CA / CMA category and location.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Leave, Boarding and Travel Rules

Leave during industrial training will be governed by the respective ICAI / ICMAI rules and regulations.

Selected trainees must make their own arrangements for:

  • Boarding
  • Lodging
  • Travelling

ONGC does not state that accommodation or travel costs will be provided under this advertisement.


How to Apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

  1. Read Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026 carefully.
  2. Open the official Google Form application link.
  3. Enter the required personal and contact details.
  4. Select the applicable CA or CMA Industrial Trainee category.
  5. Enter Class 12 and CA / CMA Intermediate examination details accurately.
  6. Upload the prescribed photograph and supporting documents.
  7. Upload separate CA / CMA Intermediate Group 1 and Group 2 marksheet PDFs as required.
  8. Include failed-attempt marksheets wherever applicable.
  9. Upload caste, PwBD or ONGC employee-related documents if applicable.
  10. Check that every uploaded document is self-attested.
  11. Review the application carefully.
  12. Submit the Google Form by 15 November 2026.
  13. Save proof / a copy of the submitted application for future reference.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Documents Required 2026

DocumentFile Format
Recent PhotographJPG
Class 10 Marksheet / Certificate - Date of Birth ProofPDF
Aadhaar Card / Identity CardPDF
Class 12 MarksheetPDF
Caste Certificate, if applicablePDF
Divyangjan / Disability Certificate, if applicablePDF
CA / CMA Intermediate Group 1 MarksheetsPDF
CA / CMA Intermediate Group 2 MarksheetsPDF
ONGC Employee ID, where applicablePDF

Note: All uploaded documents must be self-attested.


ONGC CA / CMA Intermediate Marksheet Upload Rules

Candidates must prepare two separate PDF files for the Intermediate examination:

  • Group 1 marksheets.
  • Group 2 marksheets.

The PDFs should include the relevant marksheets, including failed attempts, where applicable. Candidates should not upload only the final passing result if the notification requires earlier attempts to be included.


ONGC Industrial Trainee File Naming Instructions

The advertisement provides document-specific naming requirements. The file name should begin with the candidate's full name as recorded in the Class 10 certificate and end with the relevant document description.

Examples:

  • CandidateName_Photo.jpg
  • CandidateName_DOB.pdf
  • CandidateName_ID.pdf
  • CandidateName_12th Marksheet.pdf
  • CandidateName_Marksheet Group 1.pdf
  • CandidateName_Marksheet Group 2.pdf
  • CandidateName_Employee ID.pdf

Candidates should follow the exact naming convention displayed in the official application instructions.


ONGC Ward Preference Documents

Candidates applying under the ONGC employee / ward preference should upload the relevant ONGC Employee ID as prescribed and enter the employee CPF number in the Google Form where required.

The supporting relationship / employee details should be entered accurately to avoid rejection of the preference claim.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Important Instructions

  • This is an industrial training opportunity and not permanent ONGC employment.
  • Candidates must have passed CA or CMA Intermediate.
  • A minimum of 60% overall marks in Class 12 is essential.
  • Candidates must have been born on or after 1 January 2000.
  • Applications must be submitted through the prescribed Google Form.
  • The last date is 15 November 2026.
  • Group 1 and Group 2 Intermediate marksheets must be uploaded separately.
  • Failed attempts should be included where required.
  • All documents must be self-attested.
  • ONGC wards and first-attempt pass candidates receive preference.
  • Interview may be online, offline or telephonic.
  • Interview expenses must be borne by candidates.
  • Selected trainees must arrange their own accommodation and travel.
  • ONGC reserves the right to make the final selection.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
Apply Online - Google FormClick Here
Official Advertisement / NotificationDownload PDF
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

Candidates facing issues while submitting the form should use the assistance details provided in the official advertisement and keep checking the ONGC website for any subsequent update or clarification.


Explore More on thejobsme.com

For more PSU, trainee and government recruitment opportunities, keep checking the latest govt jobs notifications. Candidates preparing for competitive examinations can also use our daily current affairs, Static GK and practice quiz resources.

Applications open·Oct 23, 2026·50 vacancies

Deadline: Nov 15, 2026 · Last date approaching

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available in ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
ONGC has announced 50 Industrial Trainee opportunities, including 25 CA Industrial Trainee vacancies and 25 CMA Industrial Trainee vacancies.
What is the last date to apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
The last date for submission of the ONGC Industrial Trainee application is 15 November 2026.
What is the qualification for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
Candidates must have passed the relevant CA Intermediate or CMA Intermediate examination, secured at least 60% overall marks in Class 12 and been born on or after 1 January 2000.
What is the age limit for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
The advertisement does not provide a conventional numerical age limit. It specifies that candidates must have been born on or after 1 January 2000.
What is the stipend for ONGC Industrial Trainees?
For Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata, the stipend is Rs 25,000 per month in Year 1 and Rs 27,000 in Year 2. For Vadodara, it is Rs 22,000 in Year 1 and Rs 25,000 in Year 2.
What is the training duration for ONGC CA Industrial Trainees?
The notified training duration for CA Industrial Trainees is 9 to 12 months.
What is the training duration for ONGC CMA Industrial Trainees?
The notified training duration for CMA Industrial Trainees is 15 to 18 months.
Is there an application fee for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
No application fee is specified in the official ONGC Industrial Trainee advertisement.
What is the selection process for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
Selection is based on the essential eligibility criteria, ONGC's stated preference conditions and interview where conducted. Preference is given to ONGC wards and candidates who passed the relevant examination in their first attempt.
Is there a written exam for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
The official advertisement does not prescribe a written examination. It states the eligibility and preference criteria and provides that interviews may be conducted online, offline or telephonically.
Which cities are available for ONGC Industrial Training 2026?
The notified training locations are Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata.
Do candidates need 60% marks in Class 12 for ONGC Industrial Training?
Yes. The official advertisement requires candidates to have at least 60% overall marks in Class 12.
Do failed CA or CMA Intermediate attempts need to be uploaded?
Yes. The notification instructs candidates to prepare separate PDFs for Group 1 and Group 2 Intermediate marksheets and include failed attempts where applicable.
Are ONGC Industrial Trainee posts permanent jobs?
No. These are industrial training opportunities for eligible CA and CMA Intermediate pass-outs and are not advertised as permanent ONGC employment.
Where can I apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?
Candidates must apply through the Google Form link provided in the official ONGC advertisement and submit the form by 15 November 2026.
GraduateUndergraduate

Similar opportunities

NITTTR Chennai Recruitment 2026: 12 JSA, Technical Assistant, Officer & Other Vacancies, Apply Online

National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research (NITTTR), Chennai has released Advertisement No. 02/2026-27 and 03/2026-27 for 12 non-teaching vacancies including Technical Officer, Technical Assistant, Section Officer, Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat Assistant and Junior Secretariat Assistant posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 17 October to 16 November 2026.

View details

RRC SER Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: 54 Group C & Group D Vacancies, Eligibility, Trials & Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Cell, South Eastern Railway has released Employment Notice No. SER/Pers/Sports Quota/OA/2026-27 for 54 sports quota vacancies in Group C and Group D posts. Eligible sportspersons aged 18 to 25 years can apply online from 31 October to 30 November 2026. Selection will be based on sports trials, sports achievements, coach observations and educational qualification.

View details

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: CEN 08/2026 Notification Out, 1215/1265 Vacancies, Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released CEN No. 08/2026 for Station Master recruitment at Pay Level 6. The official summary page lists 1,215 vacancies, while the RRB-wise vacancy table in Annexure-B totals 1,265 vacancies. Eligible graduates aged 20 to 33 years can apply online from 27 October to 25 November 2026 through rrbapply.gov.in.

View details

NLC Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 1067 ITI & Graduate Apprentice Vacancies, Eligibility, Stipend & Apply Online

NLC India Limited has released Advertisement No. L&DC/04/2026 for 1,067 apprenticeship training slots, including 700 ITI Trade Apprentices and 367 Graduate (Non-Engineering) Apprentices. Eligible candidates hailing from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry can apply online from 21 October to 9 November 2026. Selected apprentices will undergo 12 months of training with a monthly stipend of Rs 12,000 to Rs 16,678.

View details

UPPSC RO ARO Recruitment 2026: 501 Review Officer & Assistant Review Officer Vacancies, Apply Online

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has released Advertisement No. A-4/E-1/2026 for 501 Review Officer, Assistant Review Officer and other posts under General and Special Recruitment. Eligible candidates can apply online from 26 October to 26 November 2026 after completing mandatory OTR. The correction and fee reconciliation deadline is 3 December 2026.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi