UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: 17735 Assistant Teacher Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & Apply Online
ONLINEApply by Nov 23, 2026

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026: 17735 Assistant Teacher Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & Apply Online

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released Advertisement No. 07/2026 for 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale/TGT) vacancies across 17 subjects in aided secondary schools. Eligible candidates can apply online through OTR from 24 October 2026. The last date for fee payment is 23 November 2026, and the written examination will be held on 23 and 24 December 2026.

Applications open·Oct 24, 2026·17735 vacancies

Deadline: Nov 23, 2026 · Last date approaching

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released Advertisement No. 07/2026 for recruitment to 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) posts, commonly referred to as UP TGT posts, in aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh.

The recruitment covers 17 subjects and includes 16,193 vacancies in boys' schools and 1,542 vacancies in girls' schools. Online registration and application through the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR) system started on 24 October 2026.

The last date for online fee payment is 23 November 2026, while application corrections can be made up to 26 November 2026. The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

Applicants must satisfy the subject-specific academic qualification, prescribed teacher-training requirement and upper-primary TET condition applicable to their chosen subject. Candidates should read Advertisement No. 07/2026 carefully before applying and can also keep checking the latest govt jobs notifications for admit card and result updates.


Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) Overview

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj conducts recruitment and selection for various educational posts in Uttar Pradesh. This recruitment is for Assistant Teacher posts carrying the Graduate Pay Scale in aided secondary schools.

Selection is based on a competitive written examination followed by verification of eligibility and original documents. There is no interview for the TGT recruitment.


UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Overview

UP TGT Recruitment 2026 At a Glance

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advertisement No.07/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale / TGT)
Total Vacancies17,735
Boys' Schools16,193
Girls' Schools1,542
Number of Subjects17
Application ModeOnline through OTR
Application Start Date24 October 2026
Fee Payment Last Date23 November 2026
Correction Last Date26 November 2026
Exam Date23 & 24 December 2026
Selection ProcessWritten Examination + Document Verification
Pay LevelLevel-7
Pay ScaleRs 44,900 - Rs 1,42,400
Minimum Age21 Years
Upper Age / Superannuation Age62 Years
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Expert insight: Hindi, English, Science, Social Science and Mathematics together account for the overwhelming majority of the vacancies. Hindi alone has 2,791 posts, while Science has 2,493, Social Science 2,482, English 2,517 and Mathematics 2,349.


UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
OTR / Online Application Starts24 October 2026
Last Date for Online Fee Payment23 November 2026
Last Date for Application Correction26 November 2026
Exam District InformationAbout 10 days before examination
Admit Card / Centre InformationAbout 3 days before examination
Written Examination23 & 24 December 2026

Candidates should complete registration, fee payment and final submission well before the deadline rather than waiting for the correction period.


UPESSC TGT Vacancy 2026

A total of 17,735 Assistant Teacher vacancies have been announced across 17 subjects.

School CategoryGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys' Schools6,0573,394134,0692,66016,193
Girls' Schools64730403692221,542
Total6,7043,698134,4382,88217,735

UP TGT Subject-Wise Vacancy 2026

SubjectBoys' SchoolsGirls' SchoolsTotal
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Commerce1295134
Music (Vocal)266187
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Urdu9013103
Home Science686112798
Physical Education78465849
Social Science2,2652172,482
Art / Drawing68887775
Agriculture2471248
Sewing14721
Ranjan Kala / Dyeing Art74579
Science2,2782152,493
Biology63228660
Music (Instrumental)303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

The notified number of vacancies may increase or decrease according to requisitions and applicable rules.


UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility is subject-specific. A candidate generally needs all of the following:

Who Can Apply

  • A prescribed Graduation qualification in the relevant subject with the required marks, or the applicable Postgraduate alternative.
  • An NCTE-recognised B.Ed. or other prescribed professional training qualification applicable to the subject.
  • A valid qualifying Upper Primary TET for Classes 6 to 8, conducted by the Government of Uttar Pradesh or Government of India as prescribed.
  • Minimum age of 21 years as on 1 July 2026.

Graduation alone is not sufficient. Candidates must satisfy the exact subject combination, teacher-training and TET conditions specified for their chosen post.


UPESSC TGT Subject-Wise Educational Qualification 2026

SubjectMain Academic Requirement
HindiGraduation with Hindi as a subject with prescribed marks or relevant PG qualification; additional Sanskrit condition as prescribed.
EnglishGraduation with English Literature or prescribed Postgraduate qualification.
MathematicsGraduation with Mathematics or prescribed Postgraduate qualification.
CommerceGraduation in Commerce or prescribed Postgraduate qualification.
Music (Vocal)Prescribed Graduation/PG in Music or recognised Sangeet Visharad / Sangeet Prabhakar route with required degree.
SanskritGraduation with Sanskrit or prescribed Postgraduate qualification.
UrduGraduation with Urdu or prescribed Postgraduate qualification.
Home ScienceGraduation with Home Science or prescribed Postgraduate qualification.
Physical EducationGraduation / PG with prescribed marks plus applicable B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. qualification.
Social ScienceGraduation with any two among History, Geography, Political Science and Economics, or applicable PG route.
Art / DrawingGraduation / PG in Art or Fine Arts as prescribed.
AgricultureGraduation in Agriculture / Horticulture or relevant PG qualification.
SewingGraduation in Fashion Designing or prescribed PG qualification.
Ranjan Kala / Dyeing ArtPrescribed Graduation / PG plus recognised Fine / Commercial Art diploma with the required specialisation.
ScienceGraduation with Physics and Chemistry or applicable PG qualification in either prescribed subject.
BiologyGraduation with Zoology and Botany or applicable PG qualification in either prescribed subject.
Music (Instrumental)Subject-specific academic and professional qualification prescribed in Advertisement No. 07/2026.

For many academic subjects, the notification provides a route involving Graduation with at least 50% marks in the relevant subject or the prescribed Postgraduate qualification with at least 45% marks. Candidates must check the exact alternatives in the official subject-wise qualification table.


UPESSC TGT B.Ed. and TET Requirement 2026

In addition to the relevant academic qualification, candidates must satisfy the applicable professional training requirement.

  • For standard academic subjects, an NCTE-recognised B.Ed. qualification is generally required.
  • Physical Education carries its own prescribed B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. professional qualification condition.
  • Candidates must have passed the prescribed Teacher Eligibility Test for Upper Primary Level, Classes 6 to 8.

Candidates should use the exact qualification combination given against their subject in Advertisement No. 07/2026.


UPESSC TGT Age Limit 2026

Age CriteriaRequirement
Minimum Age21 years
Age Calculation Date1 July 2026
Upper Age / Superannuation Age62 years

The advertisement states that applications from candidates who are above 62 years of age on 1 July 2026 will not be accepted.

Only the date of birth recorded in the High School or equivalent certificate is accepted for age determination.


UPESSC TGT Reservation Rules 2026

The recruitment provides reservation for eligible Uttar Pradesh candidates under the applicable SC, ST, OBC, EWS and horizontal-reservation rules.

  • Reservation benefits are subject to valid certificates in the prescribed format.
  • State-specific reservation provisions apply according to Uttar Pradesh Government rules.
  • Candidates claiming reserved-category benefits must submit the prescribed certificates during verification.
  • Candidates from outside Uttar Pradesh should carefully check the notification because state reservation benefits may not apply to them.

UPESSC TGT Application Fee 2026

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS / OthersRs 1,000
SC / STRs 500
Divyangjan / PwDRs 300

The fee must be deposited through the available online payment modes such as credit card, debit card or net banking.

Candidates should keep the payment receipt safely. Fees deposited against an incorrect or unwanted application are subject to the non-refund / non-adjustment conditions stated in the notification.


UPESSC TGT Salary 2026

PostPay LevelPay Scale
Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale / TGT)Level-7Rs 44,900 - Rs 1,42,400

The notification specifies the pay level and pay scale. Applicable allowances and deductions will be governed by the relevant state rules.


UPESSC TGT Selection Process 2026

Selection is based on performance in the written examination, followed by verification of eligibility and documents.

  1. Written Examination - 360 Marks
  2. Preparation of Merit List
  3. Document / Eligibility Verification
  4. Final Recommendation and School Allotment

No interview is prescribed for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026.


UPESSC TGT Exam Pattern 2026

The written examination is an offline OMR-based objective test.

ParticularDetails
Total Questions120
General Knowledge30 Questions
Concerned Subject90 Questions
Total Marks360
Correct Answer+3 Marks
Wrong Answer-1 Mark
Multiple-Marked Answer-1 Mark
Duration2 Hours
ModeOffline / OMR
Paper LanguageHindi and English, except language subjects

UPESSC TGT Negative Marking 2026

Each correct answer carries 3 marks. For each incorrect answer, 1 mark is deducted. The same penalty applies where more than one answer bubble is marked for a question.

Because the penalty equals one-third of the marks awarded for a correct answer, candidates should balance attempts with accuracy.


UPESSC TGT Syllabus 2026

The written examination contains two broad components:

  • General Knowledge - 30 Questions
  • Concerned Subject - 90 Questions

The detailed subject-wise syllabus is published by UPESSC on its official website. Candidates should download the syllabus applicable to the exact subject selected in their application.


UPESSC TGT Tie-Breaking Rules

Where candidates obtain equal marks in the written examination, the notification applies the prescribed tie-breaking criteria.

  1. Higher percentage in Graduation.
  2. If still tied, higher percentage in the applicable teacher-training qualification.
  3. If the tie continues, preference is given to the older candidate.

UPESSC TGT Boys' and Girls' School Eligibility Conditions

  • Male candidates are generally not eligible for posts in girls' schools under the conditions specified in the advertisement.
  • The notification provides a specific exception relating to visually impaired candidates for Music posts.
  • Women candidates may apply for boys' or girls' schools, subject to the choice conditions prescribed in the application.
  • Candidates must carefully select the correct subject and school category while applying.

How to Apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official application portal at https://apply.upessc.org/.
  2. Complete the mandatory One Time Registration (OTR).
  3. Log in using the prescribed OTR credentials.
  4. Select Advertisement No. 07/2026 for Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) Selection Examination 2026.
  5. Enter personal, category and contact details carefully.
  6. Select the subject for which you satisfy the prescribed qualification.
  7. Enter Graduation / Postgraduation, teacher-training and TET details.
  8. Select the applicable school category as permitted.
  9. Upload the photograph and signature in JPG / JPEG format.
  10. Upload educational and supporting certificates in PDF format.
  11. Pay the applicable examination fee online.
  12. Review all entries carefully and complete final submission.
  13. Save the payment receipt and retain multiple printouts of the submitted application.

Applications sent through any mode other than the prescribed online OTR-based process will not be accepted.


UPESSC TGT Document Upload Requirements 2026

DocumentFormatFile Size
Passport-Size PhotographJPG / JPEG10 KB to 100 KB
SignatureJPG / JPEG10 KB to 100 KB
Certificates / Supporting DocumentsPDF20 KB to 200 KB

Candidates should ensure that all uploaded documents are clear and legible.


UPESSC TGT Application Correction 2026

The last date for permitted corrections in the application is 26 November 2026.

Candidates should not treat the correction period as an extension of the normal application deadline. Complete registration, application submission and fee payment within the prescribed application schedule.


UPESSC TGT OMR Sheet Instructions

  • Use a black ballpoint pen for filling the OMR answer sheet.
  • Darken only one bubble for each question.
  • Multiple-marked answers attract the prescribed negative marking.
  • Fill all required roll-number and identification details carefully.
  • Do not damage or improperly mark the OMR sheet.
  • Follow all instructions printed on the question paper, OMR sheet and admit card.

UPESSC TGT Admit Card and Exam Centre 2026

Information regarding the examination district is expected to be provided approximately 10 days before the examination.

The detailed admit card / examination-centre information can be made available approximately 3 days before the examination through the Commission's website.

Candidates must appear only at the allotted examination centre and should follow all instructions printed on the admit card.


Documents Required for UPESSC TGT Verification

Shortlisted candidates must produce original documents along with the prescribed self-attested copies. Relevant documents include:

  • Submitted online application form.
  • High School certificate and marksheet.
  • Intermediate certificate and marksheet, where relevant.
  • Graduation marksheets and degree.
  • Postgraduation marksheets and degree, where applicable.
  • B.Ed. / B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. or other prescribed training qualification.
  • Upper Primary TET certificate.
  • SC / ST / OBC / EWS certificate, where applicable.
  • PwD / disability certificate, where applicable.
  • Other subject-specific qualification certificates.
  • Other documents requested by UPESSC.

UPESSC TGT Important Application Instructions

  • OTR is compulsory before applying.
  • The online application should be completed carefully in the prescribed language / format.
  • Only candidates satisfying all applicable subject requirements should apply.
  • Category, date of birth, gender and qualification details should be checked before final submission.
  • False or incorrect information can result in cancellation of candidature.
  • Candidates should retain the final application and payment receipt.
  • Where multiple applications are submitted contrary to the rules, the applicable treatment stated by the Commission will apply.
  • Admission to the written examination remains provisional subject to verification of eligibility.

UPESSC TGT School Allotment 2026

After final selection and verification, school allotment is carried out by the competent authority under the Secondary Education Department, Uttar Pradesh, according to the applicable selection rules and candidate preferences.

Merely qualifying the written examination does not create an automatic right to appointment if the candidate later fails eligibility or document verification.


UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Preparation Focus

The concerned subject accounts for 90 of the 120 questions, making subject mastery the most important part of preparation. General Knowledge contributes another 30 questions and should not be ignored because the final selection is based on written-examination merit.

With +3 marks for a correct answer and -1 mark for an incorrect answer, random guessing can reduce the score. Candidates should focus on high-confidence attempts, especially in the subject-specific portion.

Aspirants can strengthen the General Knowledge section through daily current affairs, revise important factual topics using Static GK and practise regularly through the daily current affairs quiz.


UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
Apply Online / OTR RegistrationOfficial UPESSC Application Portal
UP TGT Notification 2026 - Advertisement No. 07/2026Download Official Notification
UP TGT Syllabus 2026View Official Syllabus Information
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

Candidates should regularly check the official UPESSC website for the syllabus, examination-centre information, admit card, result and document-verification notices. You can also follow our WhatsApp channel, Telegram channel and YouTube channel for recruitment updates.


Explore More on thejobsme.com

For more teaching and government recruitment opportunities, keep checking the latest govt jobs notifications. Aspirants can also improve examination preparation through our daily current affairs, Static GK and practice quiz resources.

Applications open·Oct 24, 2026·17735 vacancies

Deadline: Nov 23, 2026 · Last date approaching

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
UPESSC has announced 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale/TGT) vacancies across 17 subjects. This includes 16,193 vacancies in boys' schools and 1,542 vacancies in girls' schools.
What is the last date to apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The last date for online fee payment is 23 November 2026. Candidates should complete their OTR-based application within the prescribed schedule. The correction deadline is 26 November 2026.
When does the UPESSC TGT application process start?
Online registration and application for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 started on 24 October 2026.
When will the UPESSC TGT exam be held?
The UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale/TGT) written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.
What is the qualification for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
Candidates must satisfy the prescribed subject-specific Graduation or Postgraduation qualification, the applicable NCTE-recognised teacher-training qualification such as B.Ed., and the prescribed Upper Primary TET requirement. Exact combinations vary by subject.
Is TET compulsory for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The notification prescribes the applicable upper-primary Teacher Eligibility Test qualification for the Assistant Teacher posts, along with the subject-specific academic and teacher-training qualifications.
What is the age limit for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The minimum age is 21 years as on 1 July 2026. The notification specifies 62 years as the upper age or superannuation age condition and states that applications from candidates above 62 years on the reference date will not be accepted.
What is the application fee for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
The application fee is Rs 1,000 for General, OBC, EWS and other applicable candidates, Rs 500 for SC/ST candidates and Rs 300 for Divyangjan/PwD candidates.
What is the salary for UPESSC TGT posts?
UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale/TGT) posts carry Pay Level-7 with a pay scale of Rs 44,900 to Rs 1,42,400.
What is the selection process for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
Selection is based on the 360-mark written examination followed by document and eligibility verification. There is no interview in the notified TGT selection process.
How many questions are there in the UPESSC TGT exam?
The written examination contains 120 objective questions. General Knowledge contributes 30 questions and the concerned subject contributes 90 questions.
Is there negative marking in the UPESSC TGT exam?
Yes. Each correct answer carries 3 marks, while 1 mark is deducted for every incorrect answer or question where multiple answers are marked.
What is the duration of the UPESSC TGT written examination?
The written examination duration is two hours.
Which subject has the highest number of UP TGT vacancies?
Hindi has the highest number of notified vacancies with 2,791 posts, followed by English with 2,517, Science with 2,493 and Social Science with 2,482 vacancies.
Where can I apply online for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?
Candidates can complete OTR and apply online through the official UPESSC application portal at https://apply.upessc.org/.

Similar opportunities

NIA Inspector & Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026: 57 Deputation Vacancies, Eligibility, Salary & How to Apply

National Investigation Agency (NIA), Ministry of Home Affairs, has invited nominations for 57 Inspector and Sub-Inspector vacancies on deputation basis. The recruitment includes 29 Inspector and 28 Sub-Inspector posts. Eligible serving officers with a Bachelor's degree, prescribed regular service and at least 2 years of relevant investigation, intelligence, operations, IT or counter-terrorism experience can apply through proper channel within 45 days from publication in Employment News.

View details

DGMA Management Support Associate Recruitment 2026: 30 Vacancies, Eligibility, Salary & Apply Online

Directorate General of Maritime Administration (DGMA), Mumbai has released the DGMA Management Support Associate Recruitment 2026 notification for 30 contractual MSA vacancies. Graduates aged 18 to 35 years with computer proficiency can apply online from 23 October to 12 November 2026. Selected candidates will receive consolidated remuneration of Rs 75,000 per month.

View details

WBPSC English Stenographer Recruitment 2026: 266 Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & Apply Online

Public Service Commission, West Bengal (WBPSC) has released Advertisement No. 04/2025 for 266 English Stenographer (Basic Grade) vacancies under Schedule A and Schedule B. Madhyamik-qualified candidates with elementary computer knowledge and English typing speed of 30 WPM can apply online from 18 October to 7 November 2026, up to 3:30 PM, at psc.wb.gov.in.

View details

Nagaland Police Constable Recruitment 2026: 1,137 GD Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & Apply Online

Nagaland Police has released the Constable (General Duty) Recruitment 2026 notification for 1,137 vacancies, including 1,053 regular posts and 84 backlog posts. Eligible male and female candidates belonging to Indigenous Naga Tribes of Nagaland can apply online from 31 October to 30 November 2026. The examination fee is Rs 300, and selection includes Physical/Medical Standards, PET, Written Examination and Interview.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi