RVUNL Recruitment 2026: 2,005 JE, Junior Accountant & Junior Assistant Vacancies, Apply Dates and Details
ONLINEApply by Aug 25, 2026Closed

RVUNL Recruitment 2026: 2,005 JE, Junior Accountant & Junior Assistant Vacancies, Apply Dates and Details

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited has announced RVUNL Recruitment 2026 for 2,005 Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II vacancies across five Rajasthan State Power Companies. Online applications will be accepted from 5 August 2026 at 10:00 AM to 25 August 2026 at 12:00 midnight. Detailed eligibility, fee, selection and pay conditions will be confirmed in the full advertisement.

Applications open·Aug 5, 2026·2005 vacancies

Applications for this role have closed.

Last date to apply was Aug 25, 2026

Deadline: Aug 25, 2026 · Last date approaching

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to RVUNL Recruitment 2026

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (RVUNL), on behalf of five Rajasthan State Power Companies, has announced a common recruitment drive for 2,005 vacancies. The recruitment covers Junior Engineer-I in Electrical, Mechanical and Civil disciplines, Junior Accountant, and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts.

According to the official application-date notice, online applications will open on 5 August 2026 at 10:00 AM and close on 25 August 2026 at 12:00 midnight. The short advertisement confirms the post-wise and company-wise vacancies, while the detailed advertisement containing final eligibility, fee, age, pay scale and selection rules is to be issued separately. Candidates should therefore rely on the final detailed notification before submitting the form.


Rajasthan State Power Companies Overview

This common recruitment covers five Government of Rajasthan power companies: Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited, Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Limited, Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited, Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited and Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited. These companies are responsible for power generation, transmission and distribution across Rajasthan.


RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Overview

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 At a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting BodyRajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited
Advertisement No.RVUN/Rectt.-2026-27/01
Participating CompaniesRVUN, RVPN, JVVN, AVVN and JdVVN
PostsJunior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant, Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II
Total Vacancies2,005
Application ModeOnline only
Application Dates5 August to 25 August 2026
Detailed EligibilityTo be confirmed in the full advertisement
Application FeeTo be confirmed in the full advertisement
Selection ProcessTo be confirmed in the full advertisement
Job LocationRajasthan

Expert insight: Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II is the largest category with 765 posts, followed by Junior Engineer-I Electrical with 727 posts. JVVN has the highest company-wise share with 593 vacancies.


RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Short Advertisement Published25 June 2026
Application-Date Notice31 July 2026
Online Application Starts5 August 2026, 10:00 AM
Last Date to Apply25 August 2026, 12:00 midnight
Detailed Advertisementwill be updated
Exam Datewill be updated
Admit Cardwill be updated

RVUNL Vacancy 2026 Post-Wise Details

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Junior Engineer-I (Electrical)727
Junior Engineer-I (Mechanical)110
Junior Engineer-I (Civil)32
Junior Accountant371
Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II765
Total2,005

RVUNL Vacancy 2026 Company-Wise Distribution

PostRVUNRVPNJVVNAVVNJdVVNTotal
JEN-I Electrical109162189144123727
JEN-I Mechanical1100000110
JEN-I Civil03200032
Junior Accountant442811648135371
Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II4541288201190765
Total3082635933934482,005

RVUNL Eligibility Criteria 2026

The short advertisement does not provide final post-wise educational qualifications, age limits or experience requirements. These conditions will be published in the detailed advertisement. Candidates should not rely solely on unofficial summaries before applying.

PostIndicative Qualification from Reference MaterialOfficial Status
Junior Engineer-IRelevant engineering degree or diploma may be requiredAwait detailed notification
Junior AccountantCommerce or related graduation may be requiredAwait detailed notification
Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-IIGraduation and/or computer proficiency may be requiredAwait detailed notification

The exact acceptable disciplines, percentage requirements, computer qualifications and category conditions must be checked in the full notification once released.


RVUNL Age Limit 2026

The official short advertisement and application-date notice do not specify the final age limit or age-relaxation rules. Some reference summaries mention different age ranges, so candidates should wait for the detailed advertisement before deciding eligibility. The final age cut-off date and category relaxations will be updated after the official full notification is issued.


RVUNL Application Fee 2026

The application fee is not confirmed in the official short advertisement or application-date notice. Reference summaries mention tentative fees, but these should not be treated as final. Candidates must check the detailed advertisement and online application portal for the category-wise fee and payment instructions.


RVUNL Selection Process 2026

The short advertisement states that the detailed selection procedure will be published separately. Reference material generally indicates a written examination followed by document verification and medical examination, with a skill or typing test potentially applicable to clerical posts. Final stages, qualifying marks, negative marking and post-wise test requirements must be verified from the full advertisement.


RVUNL Exam Pattern 2026

No final exam pattern is contained in the short notification or application-date notice. Candidates should avoid treating previous-year or third-party exam patterns as confirmed for the 2026 recruitment. The subject distribution, number of questions, marks, duration and negative-marking rules will be updated after release of the detailed advertisement.


RVUNL Salary 2026

The official short notification does not state the post-wise pay matrix, probation stipend or allowances. Reference summaries indicate that Junior Engineer and Junior Accountant posts may fall under a higher pay level than Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II, but the exact salary structure should be confirmed from the detailed advertisement.


How to Apply for RVUNL Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official website of the relevant Rajasthan State Power Company or the Rajasthan Energy Department.
  2. Open the common recruitment link for Advertisement No. RVUN/Rectt.-2026-27/01.
  3. Complete new registration using an active mobile number and email address.
  4. Fill in personal, educational, category and post-preference details.
  5. Upload the prescribed photograph, signature and supporting documents.
  6. Pay the applicable fee after checking the category-wise amount in the detailed advertisement.
  7. Review all information before final submission.
  8. Download the submitted application and payment receipt.

The direct apply link was not included in the supplied material. It will be updated when the recruitment portal becomes available.


Documents to Keep Ready

  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Scanned signature
  • Date-of-birth proof
  • Educational qualification certificates and marksheets
  • Category, EWS, PwBD, Ex-servicemen or other reservation certificates, where applicable
  • Domicile or TSP-area certificate, where applicable
  • Valid photo identity proof
  • Active mobile number and email address

RVUNL Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
Apply Online (active from 5 August 2026)Click Here
Short Notification PDFClick Here
Application-Date Notice PDFClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

Explore More on thejobsme.com

Track the latest govt jobs notifications, revise with Static GK, and follow daily current affairs for recruitment preparation.

Applications open·Aug 5, 2026·2005 vacancies

Applications for this role have closed.

Last date to apply was Aug 25, 2026

Deadline: Aug 25, 2026 · Last date approaching

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are available in RVUNL Recruitment 2026?
A total of 2,005 vacancies have been announced for Junior Engineer-I, Junior Accountant and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts.
When will RVUNL Recruitment 2026 applications start?
Online applications will start on 5 August 2026 at 10:00 AM.
What is the last date to apply for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?
The last date is 25 August 2026 at 12:00 midnight.
Which posts are included in RVUNL Recruitment 2026?
The recruitment includes Junior Engineer-I in Electrical, Mechanical and Civil, Junior Accountant, and Junior Assistant/Commercial Assistant-II posts.
Which company has the most RVUNL vacancies?
Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Limited has the highest total with 593 vacancies.
What is the qualification for RVUNL Recruitment 2026?
The final post-wise qualification has not yet been confirmed in the short notification. Candidates must check the detailed advertisement.
What is the RVUNL application fee?
The official short notification and application-date notice do not confirm the fee. It will be updated after the detailed advertisement is released.
What is the RVUNL selection process?
The detailed selection procedure has not yet been published in the official short notification. It will be confirmed in the full advertisement.
Is the RVUNL apply link active?
The application window is scheduled to open on 5 August 2026. The direct apply link will be updated when it is officially available.
Undergraduate

Similar opportunities

NITTTR Chennai Recruitment 2026: 12 JSA, Technical Assistant, Officer & Other Vacancies, Apply Online

National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research (NITTTR), Chennai has released Advertisement No. 02/2026-27 and 03/2026-27 for 12 non-teaching vacancies including Technical Officer, Technical Assistant, Section Officer, Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat Assistant and Junior Secretariat Assistant posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 17 October to 16 November 2026.

View details

RRC SER Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: 54 Group C & Group D Vacancies, Eligibility, Trials & Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Cell, South Eastern Railway has released Employment Notice No. SER/Pers/Sports Quota/OA/2026-27 for 54 sports quota vacancies in Group C and Group D posts. Eligible sportspersons aged 18 to 25 years can apply online from 31 October to 30 November 2026. Selection will be based on sports trials, sports achievements, coach observations and educational qualification.

View details

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: CEN 08/2026 Notification Out, 1215/1265 Vacancies, Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released CEN No. 08/2026 for Station Master recruitment at Pay Level 6. The official summary page lists 1,215 vacancies, while the RRB-wise vacancy table in Annexure-B totals 1,265 vacancies. Eligible graduates aged 20 to 33 years can apply online from 27 October to 25 November 2026 through rrbapply.gov.in.

View details

NLC Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 1067 ITI & Graduate Apprentice Vacancies, Eligibility, Stipend & Apply Online

NLC India Limited has released Advertisement No. L&DC/04/2026 for 1,067 apprenticeship training slots, including 700 ITI Trade Apprentices and 367 Graduate (Non-Engineering) Apprentices. Eligible candidates hailing from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry can apply online from 21 October to 9 November 2026. Selected apprentices will undergo 12 months of training with a monthly stipend of Rs 12,000 to Rs 16,678.

View details

UPPSC RO ARO Recruitment 2026: 501 Review Officer & Assistant Review Officer Vacancies, Apply Online

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has released Advertisement No. A-4/E-1/2026 for 501 Review Officer, Assistant Review Officer and other posts under General and Special Recruitment. Eligible candidates can apply online from 26 October to 26 November 2026 after completing mandatory OTR. The correction and fee reconciliation deadline is 3 December 2026.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi