Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026: 354 Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & How to Apply
ONLINEApply by Oct 28, 2026Closed

Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026: 354 Vacancies, Eligibility, Last Date & How to Apply

Assam Rifles has released the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 notification for 354 Group C vacancies including Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman posts. Eligible male Indian citizens can apply online at assamrifles.gov.in from 28 September to 28 October 2026. Selection includes PET/PST, document verification, CBT, trade skill test and medical examination.

Applications open·Sep 28, 2026·354 vacancies

Applications for this role have closed.

Last date to apply was Oct 28, 2026

Deadline: Oct 28, 2026 · Last date approaching

Post details

Vacancy count, salary, fee, age limit, selection process, and qualification details are included below.

Introduction to Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026

Office of the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong has released the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 notification for a total of 354 Group C vacancies. The recruitment covers technical and tradesman posts at the ranks of Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman.

The recruitment is open to eligible male Indian citizens only. Online applications are scheduled from 28 September 2026 to 28 October 2026 at 23:59 hrs through the official Assam Rifles website, assamrifles.gov.in.

Candidates must satisfy the trade-specific educational qualification, age limit and physical standards before applying. Applicants should also keep checking the latest govt jobs notifications for the recruitment rally schedule, admit card and examination updates.


Assam Rifles Overview

Assam Rifles is one of India's Central Armed Police Forces and functions under the Ministry of Home Affairs. The force conducts recruitment for various operational, technical and support trades through recruitment rallies.

The Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 is an All-India recruitment. The official notice states that there is no state-wise vacancy quota, although candidates are required to produce a valid domicile or Permanent Resident Certificate issued by the competent authority.


Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026 Overview

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 At a Glance

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationOffice of the Directorate General Assam Rifles
RecruitmentTechnical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Memo No.I.12016/A Branch (Rect Cell)/2026/1310
Memo Date27 August 2026
PostsWarrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman in various trades
Total Vacancies354
GenderMale candidates only
Application ModeOnline
Application Dates28 September to 28 October 2026
Last Date & Time28 October 2026, 23:59 hrs
Age Limit18-23 years / 18-25 years depending on trade
Age Cut-off Date1 July 2026
Application FeeRs 100 for applicable candidates
Selection ProcessPST/PET → Documentation → CBT → Trade Skill Test → Medical Examination
Recruitment RallyFrom 23 November 2026 onwards (tentative)
Official Websiteassamrifles.gov.in

Important: Only one application per candidate will be accepted. Multiple applications submitted by the same candidate will not be accepted.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Memo Date27 August 2026
Online Application Starts28 September 2026
Last Date to Apply28 October 2026
Closing Time23:59 hrs
Age Cut-off Date1 July 2026
Recruitment RallyFrom 23 November 2026 onwards (tentative)

Candidates should complete the registration and fee payment well before the deadline to avoid last-minute technical issues.


Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Vacancy 2026

The recruitment notification announces 354 vacancies. The category-wise vacancy distribution published in the official notification is given below.

Post / TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Grand Total53259734145354

The vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease at the discretion of Assam Rifles.

The vacancy table in the official notification contains 17 separate trade/rank entries, with Warrant Officer (Cipher) having the largest allocation at 124 vacancies.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Ex-Servicemen Reservation

The notification provides 10% reservation for Ex-Servicemen in the specified trades. If suitable Ex-Servicemen candidates are not available, the reserved vacancies may be filled by eligible non-ESM candidates of the respective category.

Personnel from the regular Army, Navy and Air Force are treated as Ex-Servicemen subject to the applicable conditions.


Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Eligibility Criteria 2026

Basic Eligibility

  • The recruitment is for male candidates only.
  • The candidate must be an Indian citizen.
  • Educational qualification varies according to the trade.
  • Age limits are mainly 18-23 years or 18-25 years depending on the post.
  • Age is calculated as on 1 July 2026.
  • Candidates must satisfy the notified physical and medical standards.

Post-wise Educational Qualification and Age Limit

Post / TradeEducational QualificationAge Limit
Warrant Officer (Cipher)10+2 / Intermediate with Physics, Mathematics and English plus NSQF Level 4 or above course of minimum 2 years in specified ICT/Electronics/Computer Science/Electrical/Instrumentation fields from a recognised ITI, OR Bachelor's Degree in Electronics or Information & Communication Technology from a recognised institution.18-25 years
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)Class 10 / Matric with minimum 2 years technical training from ITI or a 2/3-year Diploma in the prescribed Electrical/Electronics/Instrumentation-related trade.18-23 years
Rifleman (Lineman Field)Class 10 / Matric with minimum 2 years technical training from ITI or a 2/3-year Diploma in the prescribed Electronics/Electrical/OFC-related trade.18-23 years
Rifleman (Armourer)10th pass with Industrial Training Institute certificate in Welding trade from a recognised institute.18-23 years
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)Class 10 / Matric and prescribed technical training/diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic, Power Electronic Systems or Mechanic Diesel.18-23 years
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)10th / Matric with 2-year ITI certificate in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic and a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle or Transport Vehicle driving licence.18-23 years
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)Class 10 / Matric with prescribed technical training from ITI or Diploma in Electrician, Electrical Engineering, Power Electronics, Communication System or related notified field.18-23 years
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)Class 10 / Matric with 2 years technical training from ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Instrument Mechanic, Electronic Mechanic or related technology.18-23 years
Rifleman (Metalsmith)10th / Matric with 2 years technical training from ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Metalsmith / Metallurgy.18-23 years
Rifleman (Upholster)10th / Matric with 2 years technical training from ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Upholster trade.18-23 years
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)10th / Matric pass from a recognised Board.18-23 years
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)10th / Matric with minimum 2 years technical training from ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Motor Vehicle Mechanic, Diesel Mechanic, Fitter, Automobile Engineering or other prescribed trade.18-23 years
Rifleman (Welder)10th / Matric with 2 years technical training from ITI or Diploma in Welder / Metallurgy.18-23 years
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)10+2 or equivalent and 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognised Polytechnic or institution.18-25 years
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)10+2 and minimum 2-year Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician from a recognised institute/hospital, with minimum 1 year experience as an OT Technician in a recognised hospital having at least 50 beds.18-25 years
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)10+2 and minimum 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy from a recognised institute/hospital, with minimum 1 year experience as a Physiotherapist in a recognised hospital or physiotherapy centre having at least 50 beds.18-25 years
Rifleman (Mason)10th pass from a recognised Board, must qualify the prescribed trade test and provide an undertaking/self-certification regarding minimum 1 year experience in the trade.18-23 years

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

The age limit varies according to the post. Most Rifleman and Havildar technical trades carry an age limit of 18 to 23 years, while Warrant Officer posts such as Cipher, Draughtsman, Operation Theatre Technician and Physiotherapist generally carry an age limit of 18 to 25 years.

The crucial date for determining age eligibility is 1 July 2026.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen - UR3 years after deduction of military service from actual age
Ex-Servicemen - OBC6 years after deduction of military service
Ex-Servicemen - SC/ST8 years after deduction of military service
Eligible Departmental CandidatesRelaxable up to 40 years as applicable

Only the name and date of birth recorded in the Matriculation / Secondary Examination certificate or equivalent certificate will be accepted. Requests for subsequent changes will not be entertained.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

The application fee prescribed for Group C posts is Rs 100.

CategoryApplication Fee
General / OBC / EWS and other applicable candidatesRs 100
SC CandidatesNo Fee
ST CandidatesNo Fee
Ex-ServicemenNo Fee

The prescribed fee can be deposited through the payment method specified by Assam Rifles. The notification mentions SBI Current Account No. 37088046712 in favour of HQ DGAR, Recruitment Branch, Shillong-10 at SBI Laitkor Branch, IFSC SBIN0013883.

The fee once paid is non-refundable and will not be adjusted against any other purpose.


Assam Rifles Physical Standard Test (PST) 2026

The physical standards applicable to male candidates vary according to category and region.

Candidate CategoryMinimum HeightChest NormalChest Expanded
General all-India standard except notified relaxation categories170 cm80 cm85 cm
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates from specified hill/North-East regions165 cm78 cm83 cm
Scheduled Tribe candidates162.5 cm76 cm81 cm

Weight must be proportionate to height and age according to the prescribed medical standards.

Candidates claiming relaxed physical standards because they belong to an eligible community or region must produce the prescribed certificate issued by the competent authority at the time of PST/PET.


Assam Rifles Physical Efficiency Test (PET) 2026

The Physical Efficiency Test will be conducted using an RFID-based system. The running requirement for male candidates is:

RegionPET Requirement
All India except Ladakh Region5 km run within 24 minutes
Ladakh Region1.6 km run within 7 minutes

The official notification states that RFID-based PST/PET may be conducted at Jorhat (Assam) or Diphu (Assam). The exact reporting details will be communicated through the official recruitment portal.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

The selection procedure consists of several stages. Candidates must qualify the applicable stages to remain in consideration for final selection.

  1. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  3. Document Verification
  4. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  5. Trade Skill Test
  6. Detailed Medical Examination (DME)
  7. Review Medical Examination (RME), where applicable
  8. Final Merit List

Merely qualifying all stages does not guarantee appointment. Final selection will depend on the candidate's position in the trade-wise and category-wise merit list against the available vacancies.


Assam Rifles Computer Based Test 2026

The Computer Based Test will carry a total of 100 marks.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
General / EWS35%
SC / ST / OBC33%

Candidates who successfully qualify the RFID-based PET/PST, document verification and CBT will be considered for shortlisting to the Trade Skill Test according to merit and vacancy requirements.


Assam Rifles Trade Skill Test 2026

The Trade Skill Test for Technical and Tradesman personnel will consist of a Computer Based Trade Test and a Specific Practical Skill Test.

The Trade Skill Test is qualifying in nature and does not carry marks for preparation of the final merit list. Candidates will be declared either pass or fail.

Shortlisting for the Trade Skill Test will generally be made at approximately four times the number of vacancies (1:4 ratio) in the applicable trade and category based on CBT merit.


Assam Rifles Medical Examination 2026

Candidates qualifying the preceding recruitment stages will have to undergo a Detailed Medical Examination (DME). A Review Medical Examination (RME) may also be conducted where applicable.

The medical examination will be conducted according to the applicable Uniform Guidelines for recruitment medical examination in CAPFs and Assam Rifles, as amended from time to time.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Salary

The official notification states that pay scale and other allowances will be applicable/admissible as per the pay scale applicable to Assam Rifles personnel.

The short recruitment notification supplied for this recruitment does not specify a numeric post-wise pay matrix. Candidates should therefore refer to subsequent official instructions or the detailed recruitment portal information for the exact pay level applicable to each rank.


How to Apply for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official Assam Rifles website at assamrifles.gov.in.
  2. Open the recruitment section and click on ONLINE APPLICATION.
  3. Select the appropriate Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 application link.
  4. Enter all personal, educational, trade and category details carefully.
  5. Make the prescribed application fee payment if applicable.
  6. Upload the payment receipt/challan and other required documents as instructed.
  7. Review all information before final submission.
  8. Submit the online form before 28 October 2026 at 23:59 hrs.
  9. Print the completed online application form.
  10. Keep the application printout, original payment receipt/challan and notification copy ready for reporting at the recruitment rally.

Important: Only one application per candidate will be accepted. Candidates should therefore select the trade carefully before submitting the application.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Documents Required

  • Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate for proof of name and date of birth.
  • Educational qualification certificates and mark sheets.
  • Relevant ITI / Diploma / technical qualification certificate.
  • Experience certificate, where required for the post.
  • Domicile / Permanent Resident Certificate issued by the competent authority.
  • SC / ST / OBC / EWS certificate in the prescribed format, where applicable.
  • Ex-Servicemen discharge certificate, where applicable.
  • Certificate for claiming relaxed physical standards, where applicable.
  • Valid driving licence for posts where specifically required.
  • Printed copy of the submitted online application form.
  • Original application fee payment receipt/challan.
  • Printed copy of the Assam Rifles recruitment notification.
  • NOC for eligible serving Assam Rifles departmental candidates, where applicable.

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Rally Centres

The official notification states that the RFID-based Physical Standard Test and Physical Efficiency Test may be conducted at Jorhat or Diphu in Assam. Candidates will be informed of their exact centre and reporting schedule through the recruitment portal.

Applicants should regularly check the official website after submitting the application because reporting details may be communicated online.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Probation and Training

Selected candidates will be placed on probation for a period of 2 years.

If an enrolled candidate withdraws from training or resigns prematurely, Assam Rifles may recover the full cost of training or three months' pay and allowances in accordance with the applicable conditions.


Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • Only male Indian citizens are eligible for the notified trades.
  • Only one online application per candidate is permitted.
  • Change of trade or category during the recruitment process will not be entertained.
  • The number of vacancies is tentative and may increase or decrease.
  • Applicants must carry the required original documents during recruitment stages.
  • Mobile phones and other electronic gadgets are prohibited inside rally sites and test centres.
  • No TA/DA will be paid for appearing in any stage of recruitment.
  • Candidates participate in PET/PST, CBT, trade test and medical examination according to the conditions prescribed by Assam Rifles.
  • False information in the application may result in rejection of candidature and other appropriate action.
  • Candidates must meet the physical, educational, age and medical requirements for the trade applied for.
  • Final selection depends on the trade/category merit list and available vacancies.

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Helpline Numbers

Candidates having recruitment-related queries may contact the Assam Rifles recruitment helpline during working hours from 09:00 AM to 05:30 PM.

HelplineNumber
Helpline 10364-2585118
Helpline 20364-2585119
Helpline 38794101693

Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 Important Links

ResourceLink
Apply Online - active from 28 September 2026Click Here
Short Notification PDFClick Here
Assam Rifles Official WebsiteClick Here
Join WhatsApp ChannelFollow Now
Join Telegram ChannelFollow Now
Subscribe on YouTubeSubscribe

For updates on the Assam Rifles rally schedule, admit card, CBT, skill test and results, candidates can also follow our WhatsApp channel, Telegram channel and YouTube channel.


Explore More on thejobsme.com

For more defence and Central Government recruitment updates, keep checking the latest govt jobs notifications. Candidates preparing for the Computer Based Test can also use daily current affairs, Static GK and the daily current affairs quiz.

Applications open·Sep 28, 2026·354 vacancies

Applications for this role have closed.

Last date to apply was Oct 28, 2026

Deadline: Oct 28, 2026 · Last date approaching

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vacancies are there in Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026?
Assam Rifles has announced 354 vacancies under the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 for Warrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman posts in various trades.
What is the last date to apply for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026?
The last date to submit the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 online application is 28 October 2026 up to 23:59 hrs.
When does the Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 application start?
The online application process is scheduled to start on 28 September 2026 through the official website, assamrifles.gov.in.
Who can apply for Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026?
The notified Technical and Tradesman posts are open to eligible male Indian citizens who satisfy the trade-specific educational qualification, age, physical and medical requirements.
What is the age limit for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026?
The age limit varies by trade. Most Rifleman and Havildar trades require candidates to be 18 to 23 years old, while specified Warrant Officer posts have an age limit of 18 to 25 years. Age is calculated as on 1 July 2026.
What is the application fee for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026?
The application fee for applicable Group C candidates is Rs 100. SC, ST and Ex-Servicemen candidates are exempt from paying the fee.
What is the selection process for Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026?
Selection includes Physical Standard Test, Physical Efficiency Test, document verification, Computer Based Test, Trade Skill Test, Detailed Medical Examination and Review Medical Examination where applicable, followed by preparation of the final merit list.
What is the PET running requirement for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026?
Male candidates from all regions except Ladakh must complete a 5 km run within 24 minutes. Candidates from the Ladakh Region must complete a 1.6 km run within 7 minutes.
How many marks are there in the Assam Rifles CBT 2026?
The Computer Based Test carries 100 marks. The minimum qualifying percentage is 35 percent for General and EWS candidates and 33 percent for SC, ST and OBC candidates.
Is the Assam Rifles Trade Skill Test qualifying in nature?
Yes. The Trade Skill Test is qualifying in nature and is assessed on a pass or fail basis. It does not carry marks for preparation of the final merit list.
Can female candidates apply for Assam Rifles Technical & Tradesman Recruitment 2026?
No. The trades covered by this recruitment notification are specified for male candidates only.
Where can I apply online for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026?
Eligible candidates can submit their application through the official Assam Rifles website at assamrifles.gov.in.
10 & 12+

Similar opportunities

NITTTR Chennai Recruitment 2026: 12 JSA, Technical Assistant, Officer & Other Vacancies, Apply Online

National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research (NITTTR), Chennai has released Advertisement No. 02/2026-27 and 03/2026-27 for 12 non-teaching vacancies including Technical Officer, Technical Assistant, Section Officer, Assistant Section Officer, Senior Secretariat Assistant and Junior Secretariat Assistant posts. Eligible candidates can apply online from 17 October to 16 November 2026.

View details

RRC SER Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: 54 Group C & Group D Vacancies, Eligibility, Trials & Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Cell, South Eastern Railway has released Employment Notice No. SER/Pers/Sports Quota/OA/2026-27 for 54 sports quota vacancies in Group C and Group D posts. Eligible sportspersons aged 18 to 25 years can apply online from 31 October to 30 November 2026. Selection will be based on sports trials, sports achievements, coach observations and educational qualification.

View details

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: CEN 08/2026 Notification Out, 1215/1265 Vacancies, Apply Online

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released CEN No. 08/2026 for Station Master recruitment at Pay Level 6. The official summary page lists 1,215 vacancies, while the RRB-wise vacancy table in Annexure-B totals 1,265 vacancies. Eligible graduates aged 20 to 33 years can apply online from 27 October to 25 November 2026 through rrbapply.gov.in.

View details

NLC Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 1067 ITI & Graduate Apprentice Vacancies, Eligibility, Stipend & Apply Online

NLC India Limited has released Advertisement No. L&DC/04/2026 for 1,067 apprenticeship training slots, including 700 ITI Trade Apprentices and 367 Graduate (Non-Engineering) Apprentices. Eligible candidates hailing from Tamil Nadu and Puducherry can apply online from 21 October to 9 November 2026. Selected apprentices will undergo 12 months of training with a monthly stipend of Rs 12,000 to Rs 16,678.

View details

UPPSC RO ARO Recruitment 2026: 501 Review Officer & Assistant Review Officer Vacancies, Apply Online

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has released Advertisement No. A-4/E-1/2026 for 501 Review Officer, Assistant Review Officer and other posts under General and Special Recruitment. Eligible candidates can apply online from 26 October to 26 November 2026 after completing mandatory OTR. The correction and fee reconciliation deadline is 3 December 2026.

View details
Bharathi

Job created by

Bharathi